All-stars past and present set to play

FOSTORIA – Sunday’s 20th annual Fostoria Athletic Boosters East-West All-Star Matches will have a little something new and a whole lot of familiarity.

Action begins at 3 p.m. at Fostoria High with an inaugural alumni match between FHS and St. Wendelin players. Admission is a $2 donation, with all proceeds going to the Fostoria Athletic Boosters. The group supports sports at both FHS and SWHS.

The alumni include Fostoria’s Elaine DiCesare (2005), Lee Downing (2005), Jordan Cravens (2005), Jackie Lee (2005), Allyson Beechum (2011), Erin (Kaminsky) Brendle (2000), Jill (Paul) Wagner (2000), Jordan Mora (2008), Jessica Haar (2004) and Kathy (Sabbagh) Wilson (2006), and St. Wendelin’s Brooke Baker (2010), Tara Emerine (2010), Chelcie Rutter (2010), Taylor Burns (2010), Lindsey Gillig (2007) and Ashley Elchert (2007).

Plans call for first all-star match to begin at 5:30 p.m., with the Gold East battling the Gold West. The match between the Red East and Red West will follow.

Three of the four all-star teams will have representatives from area teams, including some of the coaches.

The Gold East team will be coached by Old Fort’s Nancy Hoover and Gibsonburg’s Ashley Brown and will include the vast majority of local seniors.

The area players are Buckeye Central’s Kilee Kimmel and Brooke Karl, Carey’s Shelby Seifert and Logan Johnson, Old Fort’s Krista Ward, Hopewell-Loudon’s Courtney Burns and Kassie Shaver, New Riegel’s Morgan Noftz and Brittany Gillig, Seneca East’s Kristen Bowerman, St. Wendelin’s Aliecia Moran and Edy Mowrey, and Mohawk’s Kasey Adelsperger and Julie Adelsperger.

Fremont St. Joseph’s Brigette Fulwider and Gibsonburg’s Elena Mancha and Danielle Fork round out the Gold East.

Jacquie Ramsey of Arcadia will coach the Gold West, which has no local representatives.

Players include Arcadia’s Madeline Ramsey, Courtney Cramer and Rebecca Kirian; Arlington’s Erin Helms and Laurin Houck; Cory-Rawson’s Jordan Hector; Leipsic’s Amber Gerdeman and Haley Gerten; McComb’s Brenna Dee and Madison Roth; Van Buren’s Paige Sudlow; Kalida’s Alexis Decker and Elizabeth Turnwald; North Baltimore’s Mackenzie Stewart; and Hardin Northern’s Molly Wilson and Kylee Hooker.

Columbian’s Bill Bonham and Fremont Ross’ Lyndsey Robinson, a Fostoria graduate, will coach the Red East.

Columbian’s Alyssa Price, Tessa Fuhrer and Jourdan Hoffman, and Clyde’s Jill Miller, Cassi Cronin and Samantha Rhineberger make up the local contingent playing for the Red East.

The team’s other players include Riverdale’s Ashlynn Walter; Fremont Ross’ Alli Ackerman, Cassie Woleslagel and Drew Robinson; Findlay’s Anna Schumm and Emily Pinski; Liberty-Benton’s Carrie Reynolds and Morgan Lishawa; and Wynford’s Brenna Quinn.

Lake’s Melissa Edwards and Woodmore’s Erin Reynolds will coach the Red West.

Fostoria’s Taylor Tucker and Lakota’s Alaina Bickford are the local players on that squad.

They’ll be joined by Bluffton’s Olivia Hunt and Samantha Rhonemus, Elmwood’s Amanda Jones and Marissa Swavel, Napoleon’s Allison Lamming and Lindsay Ferguson, Woodmore’s Maddie Phillips, Lake’s Courtney Maunz, Genoa’s Megan Giles and Kayla Tyler, and Otsego’s Lindsey Donald.