Strong pack pushes St. Wendelin to 2nd at Columbus Grove

COLUMBUS GROVE – Mohawk had the higher finisher, but St. Wendelin’s team totals were good enough to push it past the Warriors for second in the Gray Division race at the Columbus Grove Invitational. St. Wendelin beat out Mohawk 117-141 for runner-up honors to Minster, who had seven of the top 10 runners to take first place going away.

Mohawk’s Shauna Leeth crossed the line 11th (20:54.3). But St. Wendelin had all five scorers finish in the top 40. Victoria Volpe was tops for the Mohawks in 21st (21:38.2). Jocelyn Reinhart ran 25th (21:54.8) and Lauren Meyers added a 27th (22:02.8).

Mohawk added a 22nd place finish from McKenzie Richardson (21:44.1).

Old Fort didn’t have enough runners for a full team, but Kayla Garza claimed 14th (21:12.1) and Jackie Becker crossed the line 31st (22:26.4).

Hopewell-Loudon finished 10th, led by Leah Reinhart’s 18th (21:24.1). New Riegel finished 12th as a team, led by Morgan Nye in 58th (23:45.8).

In the Red Division race, Carey’s Jaclyn Troiano finished 19th overall in 21:24.9. The Blue Devils took 12th as a team.

Cheatham leads TC to sixth

ASHLAND – Columbian’s Derra Cheatham finished 18th at the Ashland Invitational, leading the Tornadoes to sixth overall.

Cheatham, a freshman, finished in 21:51.14.

The race was won by West Holmes’ Emily Molnar, who ran 19:58.79. Her team won the nine-squad event, scoring 58 points.

Other Tornadoes with solid finishes were Cassandra Gooding (22:34.53), who took 30th, and Amanda Schwartz, who came in right after Gooding in 22:40.11.

Smith at the head of the pack

BUCYRUS – The Bucyrus Elks Invitational had area runners heel to toe on the pavement Saturday.

Calvert’s Olivia Smith ran her way to second, clocking in at 20:31.43. Calvert placed fifth with 189 points.

Morgan Smith (22:06.15) finished 16th for the Senecas, and Corinne Harris (24:02.67) took 50th.

Upper Sandusky had two runners finishing in the top 50.

Olivia Thomson (22:44.59) grabbed 23rd for the Rams and Mackenzie Myers (23:57.18) claimed 45th.

Amanda Lane (23:09.11) ended 73rd for Lakota and teammate Barbara Sprauer (27:42.84) grabbed 118th.

Buckeye Central had one runner finish in the top 50, with Lizbeth Figeuroa (23:42.43) taking 41st. Also contributing for the Buckettes was Amy Rietschlin (26:54.48), who finished 109th.