Gibson first, Lewis second, TC fifth at Ashland

ASHLAND – Two-hundred and eighty-four boys ran in the Ashland Invitational Saturday.

The top two runners were from Columbian.

Brandon Gibson won the race in 16:25.93. Tyler Lewis came in behind him in 16:25.93. Chris Gates also ran well for the Tornadoes, finishing 14th (17:22.15).

Olentangy Liberty won the event with 48 points, while Columbian finished fifth (119).

Going 4 for 5 puts SE first

SANDUSKY – Four of the top-five finishers at the Chris Green Invitational were from Seneca East, as the Tigers cruised to victory.

Jason Willman won the meet by finishing in 16:10, and Seneca East had 31 points to hold off Fremont Ross, which had 65.

Jared Stockmaster added a third (16:21) for the champion Tigers, with teammates Carson Pipher (16:41) and Wes Pipher (16:51) finishing right behind him.

Bellevue also competed, and was led by Austin Guthrie, who finished ninth (17:13). The Redmen didn’t field a full team.

May the Swartz(miller) be with you

COLUMBUS GROVE – Chet Swartzmiller took seventh in the Gray Division to lead Hopewell-Loudon to fourth, topping area entries at the Columbus Grove Invitational. Swartzmiller crossed the line in 17:06, and was backed by top-25 finishes from Ryan Depinet (16th, 17:44.6) and Alex Wood (18:10.3) as the Chieftains tallied a team score of 130 points.

Minster (64) ran away with the title, with host Columbus Grove (105) and Lincolnview (122) taking second and third.

Old Fort (205) placed eighth in the 20-team race, paced by Brad Bannister’s 13th (17:31.7). Tito Lopez took 40th (18:39.2) and Donal Young crossed the line 43rd (18:45.6).

Mohawk (380) took 13th, followed right behind by St. Wendelin (393).

St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven ran 18th (17:46.4), and Chris Koehler’s 53rd (19:04.6) led Mohawk.

New Riegel was led by Caleb Welly in 73rd (19:48.2).

Carey finished ninth in the Red Division standings, powered by top-40 finishes by Trevor Cook (22nd, 17:33) and Zach Logsdon (35th 17:47.6).

Fostoria finished 16th, led by C.J. Matheny in 47th (18:09.8).

Rams lead area teams in Bucyrus

BUCYRUS – Upper Sandusky had two finishers in the top 10, and was the top area team Saturday at the Bucyrus Elks Invitational.

Dominic Solis finished fifth for the Rams, finishing in 17:35.25. Teammate Garrett Miller placed sixth in 17:41.06.

The Rams ended sixth out of 20 teams with 209 points. Willard won the meet with 69 points, while Cardington-Lincoln’s Jacob Long won the race in 16:53.88.

Lakota placed eighth, sparked by Luke Baker’s 18th (18:20.59). Calvert placed 13th, and was paced by John Brodman, who took 29th in 18:45.55.

Buckeye Central’s Stone Wurm crossed the line 42nd (19:25.51), while the Bucks finished 16th.