Calvert cruises to relay title at district

PEMBERVILLE – Calvert’s girls coasted to a win in the 4×800 to highlight area efforts on the first day of the Division III district meet Thursday at Eastwood.

Danielle Kontak, Morgan Smith, Mallory Paul and Megan Somodi took the 4×800 in 10:29.87 to help the Senecas end the first day tied with Maumee Valley Country Day for fifth with 10 points.

The meet resumes Saturday.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Kailey Coleman, Leah Reinhart, Shelby Raudebaugh and Erin Reinhart-Anez took third in the same relay (10:55.05) to also qualify for the regional meet, which begins Wednesday in Tiffin.

The top four in each event advance to the regional.

Hopewell-Loudon is ninth in the team standings with six points and Lakota is 12th (2 1/3).

Old Fort leads the area teams by being tied with Toledo Christian for second with 15 points.

Morgan Kemeneh and Molly Cleveland each cleared 4-8 in the high jump for Old Fort, with Kemenah tying for second and Cleveland taking fourth.

The area schools also combined for several qualifiers in Saturday’s finals.

The 800 will feature returning state champion Olivia Smith (2:42.28) of Calvert, as well as Old Fort’s Kayla Garza (2:36.64) and Jackie Becker (2:45.2), Calvert’s Corinne Harris (2:50.51), and H-L’s Kailey Coleman (2:43.81) and Reinhart-Anez (2:46.98).

The 100 hurdles will have Lakota’s Cariss Reese (17.34) and H-L’s Logan Frank (19.17), with Reese also running the 300 hurdles (50.33).

Calvert’s Morgan Smith, Kerrigan Kwiat, Marisa Horn and Olivia Smith (1:58.53) and H-L’s Alberte Akselsen, Katie Brickner, Kiley Siegel and Megan Vaughn (2:05.99) will run the 4×200.

The 4×100 will have Somodi, Emma Sullivan, Paul and Kontak of Calvert (54.92) and Lakota’s Makayla Kiser, Reese, Taylor Smith and Paige Alloway (56.01).

Morgan Smith, Kontak, Horn and Olivia Smith will also run the 4×400 (4:37.85) for Calvert.

Seneca boys’ 4×8 moves on

PEMBERVILLE – Calvert and Lakota ended Thursday tied for fifth with Cardinal Stritch with nine points after the first day of competition at the Division III district meet at Eastwood.

Calvert’s push to get there came courtesy of Michael Smith, Connor Behm, Austin Schultz and Jared Thompson running third in the 4×800 (8:49.85).

The top four in each event advances to the regional meet, which begins Wednesday in Tiffin.

Kevin Crowe’s runner-up finish in the shot (44-5 1/2) led Lakota.

New Riegel is tied with Woodmore for eighth with eight points and Old Fort has a 5-2 lead over Hopewell-Loudon for 10th.

Tim Ink finished fourth in the long jump (19-6 3/4) for New Riegel.

The area schools also had several entries qualify for Saturday’s district finals.

Two Calvert relays lead the way after turning in the fastest times in prelims.

Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Dan Reineke and Shane Boehler will run the 4×200 (1:35.04), and Ball, Long, Tim Puesey and Boehler rill run the 4×100 (46.34).

Boehler (11.34) and Long (11.57) will also join Lakota’s Darris McGown (11.9) in the 100.

Matt Huth, Gase, Noah Breidenbach and Cody Malone of H-L will also run the 4×200 (1:44.42), while Chieftains Dakota Magers, Tristan Myers, Zach Clouse and Huth will also run in the 4×100 (49.39).

Hopewell-Loudon’s Ben Bodart (17.24) and Patric Gase (17.88) and New Riegel’s Josh Burns (16.65) will run the 100 hurdles. The 300 hurdles will have Bodart (43.95), Burns (44.24) and Reineke (44.26).

Calvert’s Joe Boehler will hit the track in the 400 (57.41).

The 800 will include H-L’s Marcus Ardner (2:17.67) and Dillon Williams (2:28.21), Thompson (2:20.71) and Michael Smith (2:28.05) of Calvert, and Old Fort’s Marcus Meyers (2:25.22) and Brad Bannister (2:28.72).

Calvert’s Shane Boehler (23.12) and Ball (24.73) and H-L’s Elancio Velasquez (24.89) will compete in the 200.

Breidenbach, Clouse, Ardner and Robert Kniss of H-L (3:49.34), Ball, Reineke, Smith and Donavon Stith of Calvert (3:43.38), and Meyers, Bannister, Tito Lopez and Elliot Phillimore of Old Fort (3:49.91) are set to run the 4×400.

Blue Devils claim relay crown

FINDLAY – Carey’s 4×800 boys team qualified for the regional meet and two other relays advanced to Saturday’s finals during the first day of the Division III district meet Thursday at Liberty-Benton.

Blue Devils Alex Distel, Brayden Leist, Zach Logsdon and Ben Kromer finished third in the 4×800 (9:06.25) earn a trip to the regional, which begins Wednesday in Tiffin.

The top four in each event advance to the regional.

Tommy Arredondo added a sixth in the long jump (18-8 1/2) and Kyle Swartz took sixth in the discus (149-9) to help Carey end the first day fourth in the team standings with 12 points.

Carey’s 4×200 team qualified seventh (1:41.94) to Saturday’s finals, and the 4×100 team (47.87) has the eighth-best time.

Arredondo, Leist, Kromer and Dalton Billock ran the 4×200. Arredondo, Chance Espenschied, Leist and Billock ran the 4×100.

Carey, SW each have regional-qualifying entry

FINDLAY – Carey’s Monique Altvater had the area’s best finish and St. Wendelin’s 4×800 team also qualified for the regional in Thursday’s first-day action at the Division III district meet at Liberty-Benton.

Altvater captured third in the long jump (15-7 3/4) for the Blue Devils, who finished the first day fifth in the team standings with 12 points.

St. Wendelin is ninth with six points, thanks to Jocelyn Reinhart, Victoria Volpe, Sara Goddard and Maddie Borer running fourth in the 4×800 (10:39.99).

The top four in each event advance to the regional in Tiffin, which begins Wednesday.

Carey’s Joanna Worst, Jackie Troiano, Kristina Nusbaum and Alivia Stephens took sixth in the 4×800 (11:31.23), and pole vaulter Christy Wickiser ended sixth (8-0).

St. Wendelin’s Ali Mowery ended eighth in the discus (97-3).

The Blue Devils qualified entries to Saturday’s finals.

Amber Spurlock leads that group after ending Thursday’s prelims with fastest time in the 400 (1:02.61). Gwen Wentling is fourth in the same race (1:04.69).

Altvater, Lauren Wenner, Wentling and Spurlock have the third-best time in the 4×200 (1:53.0). Wentling, Wenner, Worst and Spurlock have the No. 5 time in the 4×400 (4:28.26). Dana Newell, Wenner, Shelby Craig and Altvater are seeded eighth in the 4×100 (55.83).

St. Wendelin’s Alex Hallman enters the 100 hurdles seeded third (17.21), and Jordan Robinson is eighth in the 100 (14.2).

SE’s Daniel, Mohawk’s 4×8 claim district titles

BUCYRUS – Ashton Daniel won the discus, and Seneca East is in first after one day at the Division III district meet in Bucyrus.

Daniel threw 114-11 to advance to next week’s regionals, and Seneca East tops the 12 scoring teams with 18 3/5 points.

The meet resumes Saturday.

Mohawk (13 3/5) sits third, aided by its 4×800 team, which was district champion. The team of Julia Daniel, Lynsey Trusty, Ashley Parker and Kayla Risner finished in 10:42.55.

Hahler takes title at Bucyrus

BUCYRUS – Seneca East shot putter Ben Hahler punched his ticket for regionals in emphatic fashion Thursday, becoming a district champion with a throw of 55-9 .

Hahler’s teammate, Zach Gregg also advanced, finishing fourth in the long jump, going 19-3 at the Division III district meet in Bucyrus.

The Tigers ended the first day in second with 21 points, trailing only Colonel Crawford, which had 28 points.

Mohawk finished sixth with nine points, led by Drew Loose, who placed second in the long jump (19-7 ).

The top four finishers in each final advance to next week’s regionals.