Senecas hold off FHS for crown

FOSTORIA – Calvert’s boys won four races and had top-four finishes in a few other events Saturday to outlast Fostoria 91-88 1/2 for the St. Wendelin Invitational championship.

The Senecas locked up the title in the day’s final event, with Dan Reineke, Donavon Stith, Michael Smith and Joe Boehler taking second in the 4×400 (3:48.7).

Fostoria’s C.J. Matheney, Rowyn Schneider, Tony Mauricio and Rayshon Martin won the relay (3:43.58) by a little more than five seconds, but the Redmen needed Calvert to finish no better than fourth in order to have a shot at the team title.

Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Stith and Reineke added wins in the 4×200 (1:37.62) and 4×100 (46.38) for the Senecas.

Calvert’s individual wins came from Ren Boehler in the 200 (23.61) and Austin Schultz in the 3,200 (10:38.47).

Long added a second in the 100 (11.67) and tied for second in the high jump (5-6).

Thirds came from the 4×800 team of Michael Smith, Connor Behm, Schultz and Jared Thompson (9:12.26), Joe Boehler in the 100 (11.77) and Austin Schultz in the 1,600 (5:02.41).

Thompson finished fourth in the 800 (2:18.21).

Along with the win in the 4×400, Fostoria got victories in the 4×800 (9:03.21), and from Martin in the 400 (54.67) and Matheney in the 800 (2:10.67).

Mauricio, Schneider, Jimmie Cooper and Matheney ran the 4×800.

Other wins for area teams came from Mohawk’s Grant Ekleberry in the 300 hurdles (42.59), New Riegel’s Josh Burns in the high jump (5-6) and 110 hurdles (16.2), and Old Fort pole vaulter Adam Alexander (11-0).

Mohawk finished fourth with 81 points, Hopewell-Loudon took sixth (67 1/2), New Riegel came in eighth (40), Old Fort ended 10th (21) and St. Wendelin wound up 14th (6).

Meanwhile, St. Wendelin had the best finish in the girls meet, edging Calvert 51-50 for fourth.

Mohawk ended sixth (41 1/2), H-L took 10th (31), Fostoria clipped New Riegel 23-22 for 13th, and Old Fort finished 15th (20).

Olivia Smith led Calvert’s efforts, taking the 800 (2:31.47) and anchoring the 4×200 (1:56.08) and 4×400 (4:20.66) to victory.

Danielle Kontak, Kerrigan Kwiat and Marisa Horn filled out the 4×800, while Morgan Smith, Kontak and Horn also ran the 4×400.

Mohawk’s Julia Daniel won the 3,200 (12:34.95), Old Fort’s Molly Cleveland claimed the high jump (4-10), St. Wendelin Ali Mowrey took the shot (36-4), and H-L’s Kiley Siegel (8-0) and Logan Frank (7-6) went 1-2 in the pole vault.