Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sunday announcements, college, June 29

June 29, 2014
dsp The Advertiser-Tribune

Terra to host raffle for golf cart

FREMONT - The Terra College Foundation is to host a raffle for a golf cart during its annual golf outing Aug. 4 at the Catawba Island Club.

The cart is a reconditioned 1998 Yamaha Model G-16.

Tickets are $20 each and can be purchased at the Terra State Community College Store, located in Building B or at the foundation office in A room 202.

For more information, call (419) 559-2325.

Native earns award

NOTRE DAME, Indiana - Beth Rex, a native of Tiffin, is the director of football administration at the University of Notre Dame. Rex recently was awarded the Eastern Kentucky University Department of Exercise and Sport Sciences 2014 Outstanding Alumnus Award.

Rex began her career in sports administration as a graduate assistant at EKU, where she earned a master's degree in physical education and sports administration.

Terra professor visits Boston

FREMONT - Terra State Community College associate professor Michelle Younker traveled to Boston, Massachusetts, to attend a one-day meeting, "Math Preparation for Community College Students Interested in STEM Programs."

Logan University dean's list

Nathan Siebenaller of Bascom was named to the 2014 spring semester dean's list at Logan University in St. Louis, Missouri.

BGSU dean's list

BOWLING GREEN - Bowling Green State University has announced students that have been named to the 2014 spring semester dean's list.

Local students include Courtney Meyers, Erin Holmer and Jordan Phillips, all of Attica; Jeremy Gaietto and Trevor Risner, both of Bascom; Dale Brown, Megan Drennen, Richard Barcus, Summer Shelby, Chad Gates, Sarah Beldin, Robert Biehl, Shena Simmons, Mitchell Strow, Caitlin Turner, Cassidy Hansard, Brandon Bedell, Colleen Valko, Shelley Burns, John Scherley, Angela Horn, Timothy Brown, Kathryn Lepley, Mariah Wohlever, Megan Mays, Sydney Vickery, Brittanny Smith, Jenna Fryer, Kaitlyn McGory, John Backer, Jacquelynne Henney and Emma Burr, all of Bellevue; Swayzee Hood, Auston Hood, Savannah Cook and Cassandra Walter, all of Bloomville; Madison Renollet, Logan Borer, Gunner Lentz and Holly Jay, all of Bradner; Logan Niederkohr, Roger Myers, Ashley Keller, Ashli Gerschutz, Andrew Mack, Paige Noftz, Heather Webb, Allison Wentling and Dustin Sopher, all of Carey; Crystal Matter, Michael Banda, Garrison Swartz, Natasha Roth, Megan Shell, Matthew Deweese, Christopher Hicks, Sam Jess, Ethan Brown, Jill Stein, Brett Myers and Kenneth Steinbauer, all of Clyde; Abigail Durst, Amy Puffenberger, Brian Bechtel, Joseph Coppus, Joseph Martinez, Lauren Lee, Houston Burrow, Maria Ziegman, Ryan Hill, Kali August, Joshua Hark, Elizabeth Hay, Johnathan St. Clair, Austin Cornell, Joshua James, Paige Reinhart-Anez and Kelly Ressler, all of Fostoria; Sarah Webb of Green Springs; Emily Drinan, Brett Welly and Emily Ritter, all of Kansas; Alysha Nye, Mariah Nye and Trisha Smith, all of New Riegel; Tyler Bowes of Old Fort; Victoria Watson, Matthew Eckelberry, Alexis McConnell, Kelsey Bowerman, Aaron Strausbaugh and Lauren Phillips, all of Republic; Courtney Chalfin of Risingsun; Kyle Fox of Sycamore; Ashley West, Wei Lee, Christopher Morgan, Anthony Snyder, Sydney Schumucker, Lauren Tanner, Toria Felton, Kaleb Grine, Stephen Steinmetz, Brittany Adelsperger, Amy Faber, Kyle Recker, Carrie Colemn and Erica Adkins, all of Tiffin; Morgan Spiegel of Upper Sandusky.

Shawnee State grad

PORTSMOUTH - Nicholas Burkhart of Clyde earned a bachelor's degree in psychology from Shawnee State University.

Kansas State grad

Luke Weinheimer earned a bachelor's degree in milling science and management from Kansas State University.

Eastern Kentucky graduate

RICHMOND, Kentucky - Jennifer Tran of Upper Sandusky earned a master's degree in safety, security, and emergency management from Eastern Kentucky University.

Locals earn degrees from Akron

AKRON - The University of Akron announced graduates from the spring commencement ceremonies.

Local graduates include Eric Stockmaster of Bloomville; Jordan Duncan of Fostoria; Michelle Clouse of New Riegel; and Catherine Demith and Patrick Dell, both of Tiffin.

Marion Tech graduates

MARION - Marion Technical College has announced the local graduates for 2014.

The graduates are Mark Schock of Bloomville, associate's degree in medical lab; Tracey Lonsway of Carey, associate's degree in nursing; Lora Vehre of Carey, associate's degree in occupational therapy; Tessa Clouse of Tiffin, associate's degree in nursing; Samantha Daniel of Tiffin, associate's degree in physical therapy assisting; Danielle Smith of Tiffin, associate's degree of physical therapy assisting; Dorreen Lemmert of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in accounting; Katherine Rowland of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in accounting; Trevor Barth of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree of science; Tamara Fleming of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in business management and human resource management; Megan Niederkohr of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in business management; Cheryl Thiel of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in criminal justice; Lindsay Taylor of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in nursing; Brandy Lundy of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in radiography; and Meaghan Pagnard of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in radiography.

Scholarship winners

Recipients of Seneca County Retired Teachers Association 2014 scholarships include Lynette Kelbley of Old Fort High School and Kelly Strausbaugh of Mohawk High School.

Strausbaugh is to attend Heidelberg University and Kelbley is to attend Bowling Green State University.

Hospital awards scholarships

FOSTORIA - The ProMedica Fostoria Community Hospital Foundation is to award $11,000 in scholarships to 10 local students studying for degrees in health care.

The scholarships were awarded on behalf of three scholarship funds administered by the Foundation Board.

G.H.W. Bruggemann Memorial Scholarship Fund recipients include Cory Baker, University of Dayton, medical device engineering; Kelly Faeth, Bowling Green State University, occupational therapy; Katelyn Schiefer, Walsh University, nursing; and Lindsay Schiefer, College of Mount St. Joseph, physical therapy.

J.L. Murphy Memorial Scholarship Fund recipient Jordan Geroski, Ohio University College of Medicine.

J.A. Memorial Murray Scholarship Fund recipients include Jacqueline Faeth, West Virginia University, doctorate physical therapy; Shelby Hemminger, University of Toledo, physical therapy; George Iannantuono, University of Dayton, pre-medicine; Ashley Mathias, University of Toledo, nursing; and Kylie Mathias, University of Findlay, physical therapy.

Area native receives scholarship

CANTON - Caitlin McCarthy of New Washington received the Vechery Scholarship from Malone University.

The scholarship awards $6,000 per student.

Heidelberg dedicates terrace

During Alumni Weekend, Heidelberg University dedicated the Alan C. Bryenton Terrace June 20, which extends from the Bryenton Honors Center.

The terrace serves as an outdoor gathering space and a venue for small events.

Heidelberg renovated the facility to become the academic home to honors students. The university revamped its "Life of the Mind" honors program in 2005.

The building previously served as home to Heidleberg's presidents.

The project was completed by installing a widow's walk, which was funded by the Bryenton family.

BGSU announces spring graduates

BOWLING GREEN - Bowling Green State University has announced students who graduated during the 2014 spring semester

Local students include Laura Miller of Bellevue, associate's degree of science; Heather Missler of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in nursing; Logan Buck of Bellevue, master's degree of arts; Kelsie Dority of Bellevue, bachelor's degree of arts; Ryan Lewis of Bellevue, associate's degree in health information management technology; Sarah Beldin of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in nursing; Jennie Hartman of Bellevue, master's degree of science; Shena Simmons of Bellevue, associate's degree of science; Seth Berkey of Bellevue, associate's degree of science; Brianna Wolfe of Bellevue, associate's degree of science; John Scherley of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in business administration; Chrinstine Close of Bellevue, master's degree of education; Megan Mays of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in communication disorders; Andrea Nystrom of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in education; James Seliga of Bellevue, bachelor's degree of arts; Kaitlynn Orshoski of Bellevue, bachelor's degree in education; Jessica Colvin of Bellevue, bachelor's degree of liberal studies; Emma Burr of Bellevue, bachelor's degree of arts; Swayzee Hood of Bloomville, bachelor's degree in business administration; Sarah McLaughlin, bachelor's degree in education, Megan Kirian, bachelor's degree of arts, Kaitlyn Smalley, master's degree of science; Megan Kemerley, bachelor's degree in education, of Carey; Beatrice Dyer of Clyde, associate's degree of science; Emily Stamm of Clyde, bachelor's degree in human development and family studies; Megan Wasserman of Clyde, bachelor's degree of arts; Ashlie Gowitzka of Clyde, master's degree of education; Michael Lemmon of Clyde, bachelor's degree in education; Cory Jolly of Clyde, bachelor's degree of music; Brett Myers of Clyde, bachelor's degree of science; Brian Bechtel of Fostoria, bachelor's degree of arts; Lauren Lee of Fostoria, bachelor's degree of arts; Melissa Ison of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in nursing; Alexandra Hossler of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in human development and family studies; Nicole Kelbley of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in construction management; Timothy Strausbaugh of Fostoria, bachelor's degree in business administration; Matthew Eckelberry of Republic, bachelor's degree in business administration; Lauren Phillips of Republic, bachelor's degree of arts; Jennifer Gebes of Risingsun, bachelor's degree of applied health science; Jamie Limes of Risingsun, bachelor's degree in education; Adam Fuller of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in education; Pamela Tobolt of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in social work; Ashlyn Cameron of Tiffin, master's degree of arts; Kay Michniak of Tiffin, bachelor's degree of fine arts; Lauren Tanner of Tiffin, bachelor's degree of fine arts; Toria Felton of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in technology; Kathryn Gruss of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in education; Stephen Steinmetz of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in construction management; Sarah Kramer of Tiffin, bachelor's degree in human development and family studies; Alex Howard of Upper Sandusky, bachelor's degree in communication.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web