Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sunday announcements, Dec. 8

December 8, 2013
dsp The Advertiser-Tribune

Sharing Kitchen Christmas Party

The Ecumenical Sharing Kitchen is to have its annual Christmas party at 11 a.m.-noon Saturday in the Fellowship Hall of St. Paul's United Methodist Church. Light refreshments are to be served and Santa is to greet guests with gifts.

The board packs 150 bags of gifts for adults and has games, books, gloves and toys for children. The Sharing Kitchen Board donation suggestions are cookies, games and new toys that do not require batteries, basketballs, footballs, soccer balls and hats and gloves for all ages. Other needed items includes bottles of dish detergent, bar hand soaps, dish towels and cloths, toothbrushes and other personal hygiene items, paper products including paper towels, facial tissues and toilet tissue.

Donors can bring items to the church 8:30-11:30 a.m. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday or Friday by Thursday to the door off the church's Monroe Street parking lot.

For more information, call St. Paul's office at (419) 447-1743.

Football team, credit union unite

Clyde-Findlay Area Credit Union and Clyde Flier football team collaborated for a $1,000 donation to "Caring for Clyde Kids" Community Toy Drive. The credit union agreed to donate $20 to the cause for every touchdown the fliers make during their season at home.

A check presentation was arranged between representatives of the credit union and the football team, complete with a breakfast sponsored by Whitey's Diner.

The credit union also supported the football team with blue/gold victory towels, pom-poms and cow bells.

Parent-Child Book Club to meet Jan. 12

The junior library at Tiffin Seneca Public Library is to host a Parent-Child Book Club at 2 p.m. Jan. 12 in the Junior Home room.

The program is for children in third through sixth grades and their parents.

The next book to be discussed is "Wonder" by R.J. Palacio. Copies are available in the junior library.

Bellevue library to close for holidays

BELLEVUE - The Bellevue Public Library is to close Dec. 21 and Dec. 28.

The library also is to be closed Dec. 24 and Dec. 25 for Christmas and Dec. 31 and Jan. 1 for New Year's.

The library is to close at 5:30 p.m. Dec. 23, 26 and 30, and 5 p.m. Dec. 27.

Teen Book Club to meet

BELLEVUE - The Bellevue Public Library is to host the next Teen Book Club at 4 p.m. Dec. 19.

The group is to discuss "Boston Jane" by Jennifer Holm.

New titles at MCL

SYCAMORE - The Mohawk Community Library is to introduce new non-fiction titles into their circulation. Authors include Clint Hill, Jennifer Merritt, Catherine Woram, Philip Hasheider, Glenn Beck and Naoki Higashida.

Schools' program committee to meet

The Tiffin City Board of Education's Program Committee is to meet at 4 p.m. Monday at the Administration Building, 244 S. Monroe St.

Schools' finance committee to meet

Tiffin City Board of Education's Finance Committee is to meet at 4 p.m. Wednesday at the Administration Building, 244 S. Monroe St.

Schools' support services to meet

Tiffin City Board of Education's SUpport Services Committee is to meet at 8 a.m. Friday at the Administration Building, 244 S. Monroe St.

NCA board to meet

The North Central Academy Board is to meet at 7:30 a.m. Wednesdady at 928 W. Market St.

BC board to meet

NEW WASHINGTON - The Buckeye Central Board of Education is to meet for a work session at 6 p.m. Thursday in room 106.

The regular meeting is at 7 p.m.

Developmental Disabilities board to gather

The Seneca County Board of Developmental Disabilities is to hold a public forum at 5 p.m. Tuesday at the Opportunity Center to discuss the draft 2014 action plan/ 2013 annual report.

Copies of the draft action plan are to be available at the time of the meeting.

The regular board meeting is to follow.

Lakota School board to meet Monday

KANSAS - The Lakota Local Schools Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. Monday at the school, 5200 CR 13.

St. Wendelin to host Christmas concert

FOSTORIA - St. Wendelin Catholic School Music Department is to present its annual Christmas concert, "The Bells of Christmas" at 7 p.m. Wednesday at St. Wendelin Catholic Church.

Admission is free.

The junior high and high school bands and choirs are to perform.

For more information, call (419) 435-6692.

TCS special education funds

As a district, Tiffin City Schools has federal special education funds available through the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.

Jeremy Koppus, special education supervisor at Tiffin, discussed IDEA during the November board meeting and asked the community to share its input on what to do with the funds. There are restrictions on how these funds may be used, the funds are allocated for intervention services for students with disabilities and who are on the individual education plan.

For information, contact Koppus at (419) 447-2515 or email jeremy_koppus@tiffincityschools.org.

ECOT names local student to honor roll

COLUMBUS - Devon Everhart, a fourth grader from Seneca County, was named to the honor roll at Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow.

McPherson names students for perfect attendence

CLYDE McPherson Middle School has announced students that have made perfect attendence for the first trimester.

Sixth Grade: Alyssa Amor, Rush Andres, Megan Barrett, Kyle Blanton, Madelyn Bohn, Evan Brewer, Paris Brock, Paige Burks, Jarrett Burroughs, Alison Camarata, Kylie Cantu, Kayedi Chapman, Chassidy Colella, Derick Coleman, Jacob Cooper, Jennifer Cooper, Levi Cooper, Noah Curbelo, Quincey Dinan, Gabriel Dowling, Caleb Gillmor, Victor Guzman-Moreno, Hali Hagemeyer, Jordan Jackson, Bo Kardotzke, Cassandra Leibengood, Brayden Martin, Jessica Middleton, Emelia Mitchell, Jordan Mook, Emma Nelson, Elaynah Noftz, Ashely Oberdorf, Margaret Orr, Isaias Ortiz, Alexis Pocock, Melinda Ray, Daniella Ruiz, Paige Shilling, Blake Slone, Rebecca Smith, Colleen Soule, Marissa Stockmaster, Paige Sutphin, Ciera Tea, Makayla Warner, Ciara Washam, Brandon Wax, William Webb, Nathan Widman and Carver Williams.

Seventh Grade: Ariana Alafita, Skyler Andres, Mackenzie Baker, Cole Balsizer, Mackenzie Begley, Owen Brewer, John Brock, II, Autumn Byers, Lakotah Cagle, Owen Combs, Brandon Craig, Wyatt Craig, Brodie Crawford, Ajaya Desrosiers, Mitchell Dickman, James Dry, Camaron Farrar, Emma Friend, Rolando Garcia, Alejandro Garnica, Brianne Gordon, Mason Goshe, Levi Graham, Kimberly Hansen, Benjamin Hohenstein, David Hohenstein, Devon Hoy, Zachery Hush, Jonathan Jett, Kade Kardotzke, Alexis Keegan, Cadence Lamb, Quinn Minnick, Brock Newsome, Kade Newsome, Jared Norman, Joshua Ohler, Paige Perkins, Serenity Perry, Whitney Phillips, Evan Rosenberger, Joseph Simpkins, Jacqueline Smith, Nicholas Snyder, Andrea Stockmaster, Seth Taylor, Ethan Van Doren, Jessie Vargas, Jr., Lucas Warner, Evan Watt, Timothy Waugh and Gavin Wieczorek.

Eighth Grade: Samantha Ackerman, Adrienne Aldrich, Zachary Anderson, Jason Bickhart, Alicia Carter-Koonce, Kaleb Crooks, Anessea Gallegos, Wyllow Gonzalez, Andrew Greider, Daine Greider, Andrew Hackenberg, Ryan Hall, Michael Haynes, Joshua Jenne, Trinity Jones, Fernando Lemus-DeLeon, Kristopher Mange, Heidi Marshall, Robert Michael, Savannah Miller, Lily Noftz, Lewis Orr, Austin Pinnell, Eric Pocock, Gabriel Pridemore, Noah Prunty, Lilith Richie, Logan Riehl, Skylar Riehl, Joseph Rodriguez, II, Paige Sipperly, Tyler Sprouse, Desaray Taylor, Akira Thames, Cy Ungerer, Trevor Warner-Perry and Robert Webb.

McPherson honor roll

CLYDE - McPherson Middle School has announced the students that have been named to the honor roll for the first trimester.

Sixth Grade

High honor roll: Kaitlyn Cook, Adam Koviak, Selena Leal, Cassandra Leibengood, Shelby Level, Derek Mahler, Brayden Martin, Margaret Orr, Grace Pocock, Robert Sullivan, Makayla Warner, William Webb.

Honor roll: Samantha Adams, Alyssa Amor, Rush Andres, Miguel Arreola, Kaleb Bailey, Megan Barrett, Keyli Billings, Madelyn Bohn, Kenneth Bonningson, Paris Brock, Chevon Bulger, Paige Burks, Kylie Cantu, Kayedi Chapman, Jacob Cooper, Jacqualine Cooper, Jennifer Cooper, Levi Cooper, Noah Curbelo, Marek Dean, Quincey Dinan, Gabriel Dowling, William Dowling, Murissa Drown, Alyssa Eisenhower, Todd Esposito, Larry Fultz, Shaelyn Fultz, Caleb Gilmor, Gunner Golden, Madyson Gregg, Clorianna Hackenburg, Hali Hagemeyer, Andrew Hartenfeld, Mikayla Hendrix, Gage Hill, Wyatt Humbert, Jordan Jackson, Mason Kanyuh, Bo Kardotzke, Ethan Keegan, Kenneth Keegan, Zoe Kent, Lakalyn Kiser, Miguel Kramer, Chase Kreider, Olivia Laughlin, Cecilia Lemus, Marcus Lonsway, Mikayla Marcha, Ryan Matherne, Cassandra Meggitt, Anthony Mendoza, Xavier Mestrey, Jessica Middleton, Jasmine Minch, Emelia Mitchell, Jordan Mook, Dylan Morrison, Jack Morrison, Mason Nehls, Emma Nelson, Amber Nims, Elaynah Noftz, Olivia Norman, Ashely Oberdorf, Isaias Ortiz, Nicolas Ortiz, Ryah Ospina, Kirstyn Paul, Jace Pennycuff, Gabriella Pierce, Shane Pinnell, Alexis Pocock, Jayden Poole, Javier Ramirez, Cole Rathbun, Melinda Ray, Carson Rieman, Daniella Ruiz, Benjamin Seavers, Colleen Soule, Collin Steinbauer, Marissa Stockmaster, Damien Stull, Paige Sutphin, Nicholas Taylor, Ciera Tea, Christian Tennihill, Treyton Thomas, Isaac Upton, McKenzie Wadsworth, Ciara Washam, Brooke Widman, Nathan Widman, Carver Williams, Connor Winke.

Seventh Grade

High honor roll: Mackenzie Baker, Madison Bannister, Lakotah Cagle, Mason Davis, James, DeVanna, James Dry, Camaron Farrar, Jared Flewelling, Delaney Gill, Jager Hackenburg-Withrow, Kacee Hemby, Benjamin Hohenstein, David Hohenstein, Madison Jones, Jacob Kern, Cadence Lamb, Burke Mitchell, Jr., Brock Newsome, Kade Newsome, Logan Nicely, Jordan Roberts, Hunter Rofkar, Megan Roy, Hunter Schwochow, Jacqueline Smith, Nicholas Snyder, Jacob Strudthoff, Anterius Thomas, Lucas Warner, Evan Watt, Timothy Waugh, Zachary Weinheimer, Mary Wilkerson.

Honor roll: Samantha Alexander, Skyler Andres, Chase Arndt, Cole Balsizer, Arianah Bartlebaugh, Mackenzie Begley, Maciah Blankenship, Samuel Borden, Kyle Brandon, Owen Brewer, John Brock, II, Jeremiah Butts, Autumn Byers, Rogan Campbell, Ryan Caster, Owen Combs, Brandon Craig, Wyatt Craig, Madison Cutshall, Kyra Daniel-Dickey, Cameron Davis, Tyler Dearth, Ajaya Desrosiers, Kyle DeWald, Mitchell Dickman, Iris Dominguez, Sidnee Estep, Sophia Estep, Jenna Farr, Emma Fouke, Emma Friend, Rolando Garcia, Alejandro Garnica, Kayden Gilbert, Brianne Gordon, Mason Goshe, Levi Graham, Kimberly Hansen, Joshua Hebble, Manuel Hill, Siera Hisey, Baylee Holmes, Ethan Howey, Jonathan Jett, Macy Johnson, Jarett Jones, Kade Kardotzke, Alexis Keegan, Kailyn Kidd, Connor Koselke, Dalton Lozier, Makiah Manders, Dylan Matherne, Austin Moe, Isabel Montano, Julia Munoz, Jared Norman, Adrianna Odell, Joshua Ohler, Cayden Oliver, Perla Parra, Evan Patynko, Serenity Perry, Whitney Phillips, Taylor Pierce, Alexander Poynter, Hailey Profitt, Thais Ramirez, Grant Reese, Evan Rosenberger, Samuel Scheele, Alyssa Scott, Marissa Setchel, Julian Shelley, Tyler Slone, Andrea Stockmaster, Seth Taylor, Caleb Townsley, Reis Ulman, Samantha Van Doren, Jessie Vargas, Tyler Wadsworth, Matthew Wollenslegel.

Eighth Grade

High honor roll: Leasha Bailey, Kyle Baker, Alayna Barrera, Amy Bocanegra, Elyssa Chong, Brenden Dean, Seth Eisenhower, Ashtyn Gill, Madelynn Greenslade, Daine Greider, Ryan Hall, Ian Hilliker, Seth Hohman, Julia Jacobs, Joshua Jenne, Alexander Kauble, Tori Leal, Conner Long, Kristopher Mange, Heidi Marshall, Noah Massie, Catherine McCracken, Robert Michael, Lily Noftz, Lewis Orr, Cayden Rollins, Desaray Taylor, Brendon Wampler, Hailey Warner, Robert Webb, Trevor Weickert.

Honor roll: Samantha Ackerman, Adrienne Aldrich, Chasity Alejandro, Daronte Alexander, Alyssa Benfer, Jason Bickhart, Haleigh Blosser, Lindsey Boyer, Paige Brown, Skylar Burroughs, Trevor Burtch, Avery Cantu, Alicia Carter-Koonce, Jarred Colvin, Sage Cook, Molly Davis, Hunter Dearsman, Hannah Eberly, Hannah Elchert, Bailey Elfring, Shaylyn Faggionato, Brodie Failor, Christopher Florence, Zachary Frankart, Bralyn Gregg, Andrew Greider, Andrew Hackenburg, Brenna Hackworth, Ryann Hammons, Kennedi Hemminger, Evan Howey, Justin Jelenic, Mason Johnson, Trinity Jones, Dakota Kastor, Addisyn Kistler, Samantha Krauss, Sydnee Krieger-Helms, Cresston Lamb, Alec Leibengood, John Loparo, Tyler Lowery, Noah Mahler, Kaden Marty, Dillon McDiarmid, Casey McElfresh, Saylor Meyer, Christian Mikovits, Savannah Miller, Alec Montgomery, Madison Mosser, Garrett Nelson, Blaze Newsome, Rylie Notestine, Tyler Ohms, Alexis Ott, Mikayla Overmyer, Austin Pinnell, Eric Pocock, Noah Prunty, Dylan Radtke, Kade Rathbun, Lilith Richie, Logan Riehl, Hayley Robinett, Shay Roddy, Madeline Royster, Jacob Sadoski, Gabriel Sauseda, Kirsten Shilling, Mikaylah Sirene, Elle Swander, Garett Taylor, Akira Thames, Mason Tolbert, Zachary Tornow, Cole Turner, Travis Tyree, Cy Ungerer, Chloe Venturino, Emily Wagner, Genesis White, Jack Zamora.

Owens to host massage therapy open house

MAUMEE - Owens Community College Arrowhead Park Learning Center is to host an open house for its massage therapy certificate program 4-6 p.m. Monday.

Attendees are to get the opportunity to tour the facilities, talk with faculty, learn about available financial aid and meet with advisors.

Heidelberg open house buffet

Heidelberg University's campus dining service is to host its annual open house buffet 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Friday at Hoernemann Refectory.

Cost to attend is $8.50 per person. The deadline to RSVP is Thursday.

The menu is to feature herb crusted pork loin in pan gravy, chicken with basil creme sauce, roasted red skin potatoes, cheese ravioli in maple brown butter with squash, mushrooms and roasted red peppers, Italian green beans, buttered corn, assorted salads and holiday desserts.

To RSVP, call (419) 448-2329, or email aberrier@heidelberg.edu. Forms also can be mailed to Heidelberg University Campus Dining Services 310 E. Market St.

Heidelberg senior wins scholarship

Heidelberg University senior music major Darcianne Allen of Marysville, has been selected as one of five recipients of the 2013-14 Ohio Music Education Association Memorial Scholarship.

Allen is to receive the $750 scholarship award at the OMEA banquet in February.

Online College Database gives high marks to program

Heidelberg University has been recognized as a top college for teacher education by the Online College Database, which just released its new ranking, Top Colleges in Ohio Shaping the Next Generation. The rankings honor post-secondary institutions in the state that produced the most education and teaching professionals in 2012.

HU students to evaluate Kellogg

A group of Heidelberg University seniors who are members of the School of Business's Investment Research Team traveled Nov. 21 to Battle Creek, Mich., home of Kellogg, for a presentation and behind-the-scenes look at the company.

The students - Dorion Kempf of Galion, Lauren Ash of Medina, Zachary Myers of Lexington and Erica Huffman of Strongsville - are preparing to compete in the CFA Institute Global Investment Research Challenge next semester. For the competition, teams are to evaluate Kellogg, according to John Cook, the team's adviser and associate professor of finance and accounting.

Ohio Magazine honors HU faculty

Three Heidelberg University professors have been recognized for excellence in the classroom by Ohio Magazine.

Amy Berger, professor of geology; Daryl Close, professor of computer science and philosophy; and Marc O'Reilly, associate professor of political science, are to be featured in the December 2013 issue.

HU students journey through the Delta

Six Heidelberg University students in political science Professor Tom Newcomb's Journey of the Blues music course traveled south recently to the heart of blues music to experience it in person.

Students Enrique Almarez, a junior from Miami Beach, Fla.; Serra Altintas, a sophomore from Youngstown; Cody Buhrman, a senior from Brunswick; Sean Hill, a sophomore from Crestline; Deidre Potter, a senior from Chillicothe; and Emily Sorauf, a junior from Troy, took the 1,500-mile journey to Indianola, Miss., to the BB King Museum and other blues clubs; to Greenwood, Miss., where they visited sharecropper cabins at the Tallahatchie Flats and a memorial to blues musician and composer Robert L. Johnson; to Clarksdale, Miss., the location of the crossroads of blues highways 61 and 49; and to Memphis, Tenn., where they checked out the blues scene on the famous Beale Street, the National Civil Rights Museum and the Lorraine Motel, the site of the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr.

Local leaders host workshop at HU

The Heidelberg School of Business recently hosted a workshop, Bettering a Community Using the Principles of Business. Presenters were Stacy Cox, a '94 Heidelberg alumnus, senior VP and COO of Croghan Colonial Bank, and a member of the Dean's Advisory Board, and Pat DeMonte, executive director of the Tiffin-Seneca United Way.

HU prof presents at conference

Heidelberg University's Emily Isaacson, assistant professor of English, presented a paper, "Satirizing the Artificer in Ben Johnson's 'A Tale of a Tub,'" at the meeting of the Midwest Modern Language Association in Milwaukee. Isaacson is in her first year as a member of Heidelberg's faculty.

'Berg researchers present Lake Erie findings

Rem Confesor, Laura Johnson, Ken Krieger and Pete Richards, researchers at Heidelberg University's National Center for Water Quality Research, recently attended the seventh biennial meeting of the Lake Erie Millennium network at the University of Windsor.

The meeting, attended by government and university scientists, environmental managers and policy experts, addressed the state of Lake Erie's health, management needs and current research questions.

During the conference, Johnson presented a talk co-authored by David Baker, the lab's founder, and Richards, titled "The Role of the Maumee River as a Source of Phosphorus Supporting Algal Growth in the Western Basin of Lake Erie."

Richards also gave a talk on "Nutrient Loading and Lake Erie: Recent Learnings." Confesor presented a poster on "Modeling the Effects of Best Management Practices on Nutrient and Sediment Exports" with co-authors Baker, Johnson, Krieger and Richards.

TU student publishes book

Tiffin University student Coary "Loverboy" Goode has announced his new book release, "Ambiguous Desires!"

The book is a mix of major themes and motifs, seasons, food, quests, geography, politics, weather, racial harmony, love and relationships.

Goode has been a licensed cosmetologist for 22 years. He is the owner and operator of Salon 7 Spa in Hutsville, Ala.

For more information about the book and Coary can be found, at www.barnesandnoble.com/w/ambiguous-desires-loverboy.

Area resident graduates from Kent

KENT - Timothy Franks of Bellevue earned a bachelor's degree from Kent State University during commencement exercises Aug. 17.

Area student makes dean's list at UNOH

LIMA - The University of Northwestern Ohio announced Austin E. Frankart of Tiffin has been named to the October 2013 dean's list for the College of Applied Technologies.

Thomas completes requirements

Crystal Thomas, office manager of Community Hospice Care, satisfactorily complied with the requirements of the Commission on Accreditation of Health Informatics and Information Management Education under the auspices of American Health Information Management Association.

Thomas is qualified as a registered health information technician as of Oct. 21.

Thomas passed the RHIT certification examination which covered data analysis and management, coding, compliance, information technology, quality, legal issues and the revenue cycle. RHITs often specialize in coding diagnoses and procedures in patient records for reimbursement and research.

Private Kaleb Sherman

Private Kaleb Sherman completed Basic Combat Training and Advanced Individual Training at Fort Leonard, Mo.

Over the 19 weeks, he was instructed in what it takes to succeed to be a soldier in the U.S. Army and proved he had what it takes to make it as a soldier.

Sherman trained for 19 weeks, during which time he demonstrated proficiency in the many tasks of a soldier. He completed a physical training program, meeting the standards of an American soldier. He completed training on first aid, land navigation, nuclear biological and chemical defense and weapons training that culminated with a field training exercise under simulated combat conditions.

He is stationed at Fort Leonard in the 13th Military Police Company.

Sherman is the son of Dan and Judi Sherman and a 2010 graduate of Columbian High School.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web