Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sunday announcements

June 18, 2013
The Advertiser-Tribune

Dog warden attends workshop

Seneca County Dog Warden Kelly Marker attended a one-day workshop in Columbus presented by Petfinder, the online database of adoptable pets. The workshop was sponsored by Petco and The Capitol Humane Society.

Topics included marketing online, networking with adoption programs, training dogs for adoptability and feline upper respiratory conditions and treatment.

Online:

www.petfinder.com

Library directors to meet

The Tiffin-Seneca Public Library's Board of Directors is to meet at noon Tuesday in the junior home room.

Teen weekend movie at the library

The teen department at the Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to continue the summer reading program at 5:30 p .m. Thursday with the "Weekend Kick-off Movie" featuring "Lincoln."

The movie is rated PG-13 and runs 150 minutes. No registration is required.

Duct tape art

SYCAMORE - Two local duct tape artists are to be on hand 2:30 p.m. Wednesday to help the Mohawk Community Library's teens learn how to craft an art piece to carry or wear.

A day at the races

SYCAMORE -The Worm Race is at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Participants can pick out a worm and race the critter on the course.

Kids are able to also make a worm house and take their wiggler home with them.

Snake program at Mohawk library

SYCAMORE - Linda Rose from the Seneca Park District is to bring wiggly things to the Mohawk Community Library 10-11 a.m. Friday for Kidz Klub.

She is to present a worm program and teach about earthworms their habitat, what they eat and discuss why worms are important to the soil.

At 11:15 a.m., Rose is to have a snake program.

Participants are able to discover what snakes eat, how they move and why they shed.

Old Fort BOE special meeting set

OLD FORT -The Old Fort Local Board of Education has scheduled a special meeting at 5:30 p.m. June 17 at Bettsville Local Schools for the purpose of shared services.

Bettsville BOE schedules meeting

BETTSVILLE -The Bettsville Board of Education has scheduled a special meeting at 5:30 p.m. June 17 in the board room pertaining to personnel and other board business.

Board meeting date changed

ATTICA -The date for the Seneca East Board of Education regular meeting has been changed from Monday to 7 a.m. Saturday in the board office.

Board of governors to meet

North Central Ohio Educational Service Center Board of Governors is to meet at 7 p.m. Tuesday at the North Central Ohio ESC Tiffin campus, 928 W. Market St.

Grades sent home

Tiffin Middle School grade cards were mailed out June 12.

If a grade card was not received, call the office no later than Friday at (419) 447-3358.

St. Wendelin students score

FOSTORIA -The 2013 Report of National Language Exams has been released and 20 students from St. Wendelin Catholic Schools scored in the top 10 percent nationally in the National Spanish Exam and National French Exam.

Students honored include Karin Goddard, Cameron Hunger, Catrina Lang, Sara Goddard, Madisen Borer, Kieran Campbell, Rob Park, Victoria Volpe, Marcus Lang, Lauren Meyers, Gabe Walters, Samantha Digby, Becky Berton, Olivia Hill, Anthony Halstead, Cassandra Rife, Madison Statham, Lindsay Weaver and Tina Ahn.

Summer food program offered

Many children in Ohio receive nutrition assistance during the school year. The U. S. Department of Agriculture is offering the Summer Food Service Program through the Ohio Department of Education.

The program offers meals and snacks for low income families at sites that meet the required eligibility. Sites in Seneca County include Riley and Intermediate Elementary schools, Fostoria Junior/Senior High School and the Bettsville Local School District.

For more information, contact Jeff Lynch at Bettsville at (419) 986-5166. For the Fostoria sites, contact Holly Reinbolt at (419) 436 4114.

Real estate classes at Terra

FREMONT- The Ohio Institute for Real Estate Studies is to offer pre-licensure real estate courses at Terra State Community College.

Classes are to be taught in the fall.

For more information contact Michael Shirtz, dean of business and creative arts, at (419) 559-2147.

Summer classes at Terra

FREMONT -Terra State Community College is to offer new health care classes at the Kern Center this summer.

The first course offered is STNA training beginning Monday. Cost to attend the class is $539.

Other classes offered are pharmacy technician training beginning Sept. 8. Cost to attend the class is $899.

In addition to the healthcare courses the Kern Center also is to offer summer fitness class. The four sessions are $25. A discount of $18 will be offered for those that sign up for three or more classes.

To register, call (419) 559-2255.

Locals graduate from Bluffton

BLUFFTON - More than 200 students graduated from Bluffton University in May during the 113th commencement ceremony.

Local graduates included Samantha Ritter, daughter of Fred and Sandy Ritter of Tiffin, who earned a bachelor's degree in social work; and Courtney Winger, daughter of Todd and Stacey Winger of Tiffin, who earned a bachelor's degree in social work.

Marion Techical dean's list

MARION - Marion Technical College announced its spring term dean's list.

Local students named to the list include Sharon Brown of Bloomville; Nicholas Baldy, Brendon Bishop, Tina Blevins, Haley Burling, Barry Clayton, Aurora DeJesus, Jesse Delaney, Ashley Dibler, Karen Geho, Sharon Goin, Jeremy Halm, Kaylin Jones, Roy Keckler, Jordan Keller, Kristy Raby, Matthew Riley, Reegan Scott, Eric Stander, Mary Truka, Jacquelyn VanScoder, Michelle Welsh and Bridgett Wurm, all of Bucyrus; Kristina Bodey and Lora Vehre of Carey; Matthew Sebring of Sycamore; Kayla Heschel, Lisa Levengood and Landon Warnement of Tiffin; Eric Barlow, Alissa Beamer, April Blue, Jenna Brocklesby, Danielle Brodman, Jamie Brown, McKenna Caldwell, Alexis Cameron, Alexandra Cheney, Cody Collins, Kayla Counts, Amanda DeJonge, Zachary DeLany, Taylor Dilley, Andy Ealy, Kelly Ellcessor, Tamara Fleming, Leslie Flores, Cory Frey, Taylor Graboski, Holly Higgins, Garrett Huston, Carrie Lear, Doreen Lemmert, Danial Maltsbarger, Kenneth McKee, Brennen Miller, Clay Miller, Sierra Miller, Abigail Musgrave, Daniel Newell, Alec Oney, Sarah Rall, Chet Rittenhour, Gannon Ritter, Katherine Rowland, Cassandra Schindler, Justeen Searfoss, Lauren Shaull, Seth Sprang, Lindsay Taylor, Bonnie Thiel, Cheryl Thiel and Stuart Young, all of Upper Sandusky.

Locals named to dean's list

BEREA - Baldwin Wallace University has announced students on the 2013 spring semester dean's list.

Area students include Taylor Burns, Kali Fittro, Macey Heslet and Stephanie Shockley, all of Tiffin; Shallon Gabel and Stephanie Porter, both of Fostoria; Joel McDaniel of Sycamore; Robert Wank of New Riegel; and Zachary Warner of Clyde.

TU names Hall as new dean

Tiffin University has named Joyce Hall-Yates as the new dean of the School of Arts and Sciences. Hall is to assume the position July 16.

HU adds online graduate courses for teachers

The School of Education at Heidelberg University has added an option to the online learning program for teachers.

Heidelberg now is offering coursework for Teachers of English, to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL).

An endorsement also is being offered in K-12 reading and addition of grades four and five to an early childhood education pre-K through grade three teaching license.

TESOL coursework is to be four three-semester hour graduate courses. Classes are to begin in August. After completing the TESOL coursework, students are required to take a state-mandated examination.

For more information, call (419) 448-2125.

TU to present ALICE

Jennifer Boucher, Tiffin University's director of safety, and Lacy Ellis, instructor of criminal justice and chairwoman of criminal justice and social sciences for the Center for Online and Off-Campus programs, are to present an ALICE, Alert, Lockdown, Inform, Coutner and Evacuate, course set for 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursday.

Participants are to learn how to deal with an active killer situation.

Seating is limited and early registrations are recommended. Cost to attend is $50, which includes lunch.

To register, email boucherj@tiffin.edu.

Owens to begin scheduling

FINDLAY -Owens Community College, Findlay area campus, is accepting admission applications for the upcoming fall semester.

Classes are to begin Aug. 19.

For more information or to register, call (567) 429-3509 or (800) 466-9367, ext. 5309.

Hospital awards scholarships

FOSTORIA -ProMedica Fostoria Community Hospital Foundation awarded $11,000 in scholarships to students studying for degrees in health care.

Eight scholarships were awarded from the G.H.W. Bruggement Memorial Scholarship Fund. Recipients include Melissa Bolton, Bowling Green State University registered nurse program; LeeAnn Doe, BGSU bachelor of science in nursing program; Laura Endicott, Ketter College diagnostic medical sonography program; Kelly Faeth, BGSU occupational therapy program; Alayna Rowell, Ohio State University physical therapy program; Katelyn Schiefer, Walsh University registered nurse program; Lindsay Schiefer, College of Mount St. Joseph physical therapy program; and Lauren Ward, Owens Community College radiology technician program.

Scholarships also were awarded from the J.L Murphy Memorial Scholarship Fund. Recipients include Jordan Geroski, Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine, and George Iannantuouno, University of Dayton pre-med program.

Students receive scholarships

Altrusa awarded $1,000 scholarships to Seneca County residents.

Students receiving scholarships include Jami Newlove, graduate of Columbian High School; Clariese Huffman, graduate of Calvert Catholic School; Laren Trumpler, graduate of Hopewell-Loudon High School; and Mitchell Brown, graduate of Mohawk High School.

Tiffin Eagles awards scholarships

The Fraternal Order of Eagles, Tiffin Aerie No. 402 and the Eagles Auxillary No. 402, have announced winners of the 25th annual Outstanding Young Scholar Awards May 21.

Four $3,000 scholarships were awarded to Katelyn Brickner of Hopewell-Loudon High School, Robert Parker of Mohawk High School, Jenna Gosche of Hopewell-Loudon High School and Rachel Boes of Calvert High School.

The scholarships were created in honor of Harold Schuff, Tom Lynch, Richard Shuff and Sarah Welty.

TU's Kirchner to go to Terra

FREMONT -Terra State Community College is to welcome Lisa Kirchner as the new vice president for student success and dean of students.

Kirchner began in 1993 at Tiffin University as director of student activities and served in various positions, her last being dean of students from 2005-12.

She is to begin the position at Terra State July 1.

Locals graduate from Rhodes

LIMA- Students received associate's degrees from Rhodes State College following spring semester 2013.

Area students include Adrianne Seitz of Bucyrus, associate's degree in dental hygiene; Brooke Strohm of New Washington, associate's degree in dental hygiene; Danielle Bruns of Tiffin, associate's degree in occupational therapy assistant; and Annalee Frey of Upper Sandusky, associate's degree in nursing.

Locals named to Willmington dean's list

WILMINGTON -Wilmington College announced the dean's list for the 2013 spring semester.

Area students include Kristen Glick of Fostoria, and Christine Tiell of Tiffin.

MAL scholarship winners

The Midland Athletic League has announced the 2012-13 scholarship winners.

Students receiving scholarships include Kennedy Hossler, Tommy Kipps and Taylor Traut of Bettsville; Brendan Deates, Mark Fowler, Megan Finkhouser, Jordan Gase, Brian Gruss, Jeremy Hanna, John Hays, Marisa Horn, Austin Schultz, Ian Warnement, Alanna Widman, all of Tiffin Calvert Catholic Schools; Monique Altvater, Dalton Billock, Corbin Blair, Clayton Brickner, Katelyn Driggers, Matt Fruth, Audrey Hotelling, Kayla Keller, Ellen McDougle, Dana Newell, Oscar O'Flaherty, Michael Patton, Alivia Stephan, Hanna Tong, Sara Walter, and Kate Yeater, all of Carey; Aubrey Affholder, Allison Andrews, Brennon Boes, Mark Bouillon, Katelyn Brickner, Kailey Coleman, Kevin Coppus, Logan Frank, Alec Gregg, Noah Grine, Candice Haugh, Brock Hill, Cassandra Hohman, Shelby Hulse, Hunter Kline, Robert Kniss, Brandon Molotla, Erin Reinhart-Anez, Marissa Reinhart, Lauren Trumpler, Megan Vaughn, and Olivia Velaquez, all of Hopewell-Loudon; Tyler Aldrich, Rachel Feick, Nathan Ray, Aaron Reasor, and Jessica Walter of Lakota; Jessie Babcock, Mitchell Brown, Julia Daniel, Grant Ekleberry, Audrey Flood, Joseph Godinez, Alex Hoerig, Tyler Krupp, Andrew Loose, Ashley Parker, Robert Parker, Sarah Parker, Grant Price, John Riedel, Elizabeth Runion, Sarah Runion, Jarred Shellhouse, Vicotria Smith, Lynsey Trusty, and Darby Walton of Mohawk; Cassandra Acree, Joshua Burns, Abby Cassidy, Brady Hall, Andrew Hohman, Ashley mathias, Joshua Nye, Brandyn Reinhart, Nicholas Wank, and Korey Williams of New Riegel; Kristin Bender, MacKenzie Gillett, Matthew Hill, Jeffrey Koebel, Kelly Miller and Allister Phillimore, all of Old Fort; Jordan Bowerman, Karl Burgderfer, Ashton Daniel, Emily Depinet, Jessica Enders, Katharina Fell, Ben Hahler, Marshall Lucius, Courtney Phillips, Nathan Phillips, and Dalton Wise, all of Seneca East; Grace Berton, Samantha Birkmire, Kieran Campbell, Adrienne Emerine, Colleen Fondessy, Catrina Lang, mary Mowrey, Jorden Nye, Rodney Park, Austin Reinhart and Heather Saalman, all of Fostoria St. Wendelin Catholic School.

Winners of the Dick Edmond Scholarship for the 2012-13 school year also have been announced. Winners are to receive a $500 scholarship.

The female recipient is Ashley Mathais of New Riegel High School and the male recipient is Jordan Bowerman of Seneca East High School.

ONU graduates

Ohio Northern University announced graduates for the 2013 school year.

Kaylee Adams of Tiffin graduated cum laude earning a doctor of pharmacy degree; Kyle Kwiat of Bloomville, a bachelor's of science degree in exercise physiology; Austin Price of Tiffin, a bachelor's of science in business administration in accounting; and Samantha Riedlinger of Sycamore, bachelor's of music in music education.

Tiffin native named to dean's list

PENSACOLA, Fla. -Jacob Benjamin Yaeger, of Tiffin, was named to the dean's list at Pensacola Christian College for academic achievement during the 2013 spring semester.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web