Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sunday announcements

January 2, 2011
The Advertiser-Tribune

BASCOM - The Hopewell Township Board of Trustees is to have its 2011 organizational meeting at 7 p.m. Monday at the township office. The regularly scheduled meeting is to follow.

Liberty Tax Service, 108 S. Washington St., is to open for the 2010 tax season Jan. 6. The facility is to conduct business 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday during tax season.

There is to be a "Roadside Party," 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 8 at the office. At this time tax professionals are to provide free tax advice as well as hamburgers, hot dogs and other refreshments.

The business is to collecting used cell phones for Cell Phones for Soldiers as well as donations for Relay for Life and March of Dimes at this time.

The Tiffin Liberty Tax Service office is to employ at least 30 employees including tax preparers, marketers and other office staff for the tax season.

Diane Nickler was named Friedman Village Assisted Living's employee of the year at the recent employee Christmas party.

Nickler has been employed with Friedman Village for nine years. In addition to working at Friedman Village, mostly on weekends, she also works a full-time job at Seneca County Developmental Disabilities.

"Diane is a dedicated and hard worker and has helped us out many times. She really deserves the employee of the year award," said Trudy Jazwiecki, Friedman Village Assisted Living administrator.

North Central Electric Cooperative and the Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives are to award up to a $5,310 college scholarship. Applicants must live in a home receiving its electric service from North Central Electric Cooperative.

The awards are made on the basis of an application and personal interview with the student. The deadline to submit applications is Feb. 2.

For information about rules and guidelines, students should contact their high school guidance counselor, the Member Services Department at North Central Electric Cooperative at (800) 426-3072 or visit www.ncelec.org.

CLYDE - McPherson Middle School's honor roll for the first trimester is:

Eighth grade, high honor roll - Kayla Brown, Alyssa Brutsche, Drake Camarata, Ian Cantu, Arcadia Dodson, Haley Foos, Mathew Gerber, Rebecca Hicks, Savannah Long, Dominique Loparo, Collin Mange, Brailan Michael, Stephanie Moore, Jacob Roach, Jacob Robinett, Savanna Roth, Karly Rupert, Alexandria Sadoski, Clara Sewell, Brooke Smith, Samantha Tornow, Matthew Webb, Breanna Wetzel, Mason Wills.

Eighth grade, honor roll - Austin Baker, Justin Barnard, Daniel Barrett, Makyah Belcher, Cara Biggs, Alexa Blankenship, Jessica Bowser Sarah Boyle, Megan Chong, Aimee Cunningham, Thomas Davis, Savannah Dean, Autum Dearsman, Miguel Delgado, Kaitlyn Dickman, Tressa Eberly, Skyler Eversole, Alyssa Friedberg, Michalea Fritze, Taylor Gilbert, Austin Gill, Naytasha Gooslin, Kole Gundy, Kelsey Hansen, Kristen Hermes, Elijah Hillman, Timothy Hohenstein, Morgan Jones, Aaron Klohn, Jessica Krauss, Brooke Kwiatkowski, Janae Lawson, Anna Leck, Brendan Leibengood, Kade Long, Mariah Long, Makylin Lozier, Kaitlyn Marcha, Alex Marshall, Clay Martin, Michaela McCowan, Kelsey Michaels, Darrius Morton, Ashley Munger, Kaitlin Myers, Kiana Nicely, Prit Patel, Kari Poore, Marissa Purkey, Connor Rettenmund, Nicholas Romeo, Nolan Rosen.

Seventh grade, high honor roll - Hunter Andres, Kennedy Arndt, Brianna Baughman, Emilia Bowers, Kyrah Cagle, Cailyn Campbell, Walker Cooper, Dylan Duskin, Spencer Elfring, Chastity Elkins, Mackenzie Fiser, Alexander Fisher, Austin Gale, Autumn Garn, Marissa Gill, McKenzie Heagney, Briana Hergesheimer, Jenna Hoppe, Brianna Huether, Jackson Jelenic, Jacob Jenne, Kate Jess, Lance Kehr II, Tyler Leibengood, Maddisyn Montgomery, Alexander Norman, Gabrielle Ohms, Brendan Ross, Laura Slempa, Emily Toy, Ashley Van Doren, Garrett Widman, Erica Wilson, Brandyce Wott.

Seventh grade, honor roll - Tyler Adair, Brenna Adams, Brooke Ameling, Kelsey Andecover, Cody Baker, Emily Barrera, Meridian Belcher, Summer Belcher, Austin Below, Jacob Bernanrd, Bryce Boskovich, Ashley Carter, Logan Carter-Myers, Martin Caudillo, Dahlia Chong, Anthony Chua, Megan Collins, Bailey Colson, Carissa Conley, Joshlyn Criswell, Katelyn Criswell, Robert Cullen, Brendan Daniels, Dalton Davis, Derek Dyer, Hannah Earhart, Kira Ehrnsberger, Dalton Florence, Cole Foos, Luke Freeman, Taylor Garcia, Alexa Garcia-Frederick, Jacob Gibson, Jacob Gill, Steven Girdner, Jessica Goble, Erica Gonzales, Emily Greene, Olivia Hammons, Mykala Haynes, Dylan Hill, Jarra Humphrey, Jane Kardotzke, Jacob Keegan, Logan Kessler, Tristyn Kidd, Samantha Koelsch, Troy Lowery, Allison McClanahan, Chase McGrady, Meghan McHugh, Miranda McNatt, John-Joseph Miller, Ryan Miller, David Monday, Alexandrea Montano, Lauren Morrison, Eriq Morton, Andrea Nearhood, Tavyn Norman, Connor Perkins, Rachel Phillips, Austin Reed, Diana Reynolds, Victoria Rodriguez, Kyle Rogers, Kimberly Rohrbach, Taya Rohrbacher, Chloe Ruttschaw, Brisa Salinas, Ryan Shetzer, Trenton Sprouse, Paige Stiefel, Shelby Sutter, Damion Taylor, Zachary Taylor, Zane Tolbert, Santana Valero, Holly Wadsworth, Mason Wagner, Michael Ware, Krista Watson, Saree Weiss, Jordan Wheatley, Brian Wilkerson, Alexis Willis, Paula Wollenslegel, Jacob Wott, Madison Young, Aaron Zamora, Alyssa Zontini.

Sixth grade, high honor roll - Matthew Baker, Morgan Bannister, Alexander Begley, Grace Borden, Scott Clapp, Kelli DeVanna, Hailey Dorr, Alyssa Geller, Steven Hohenstein, Kaylee Kern, Jaret Koselke, Melissa Laconis, Heath Maines, Chloe McKee, Kane Milleson, Lucas Nicely, Seth Smith, Chelsea Strickland, Nathan Strudthoff, Logan Winke.

Sixth grade, honor roll - Sarah Alexander, Adam Auxter, Wyatt Back, Bryan Bailey, Nathan Barnard, Travis Baumer, Derek Beier, Janelle Belcher, Alexander Brandon, Breanna Britton, Demi Brown, Noah Brown, Brooklyn Caudill, Hannah Clark, Madison Cook, Brady Craig, Tanner Davenport, Cassidy Dillon, Ryley Dinan, Bree Dowling, Zoe Duke, Robert Elder, Presley Frazier, Aries Garn, Nathan Gittinger, Lexi Gomez, Jacob Goshe, Aleah Grabowski, Jacey Groover, Maria Guzman, Cheyenne Halbeisen, Abby Hartshorn, Brittany Hill, Samantha Hinkle, Kearstin Houghton, Calie Howell, John Jackson, Kaylee Kays, Zachary Keegan, Serenity Keim, Blake Kent, Averi Kidd, Caitlyn Kimmet, Lazarus Kirk, Lexington Kiser, Kaylee Klinski, Alicia Klohn, Chanse Koth, Brooke Legron, Daniel Long, Carlie Magers, Zachary Marcha, Adeline Martin, Alexa Martin, Cole McBroom, Jodi McClure, Austin Meyers, Michael Miller, Reyna Mitchell, Damon Montano, Dawson Montgomery, John Morrison, Justin Moyer, Blake Munger, Austin Nasser, Austin Ott, Paul Porter, Caleb Prunty, Parker Reese, Sierra Rettenmund, Jewel Roberts, Jordan Saam, Adriana Sanchez, Sabrina Scott, Frank Sewell, Megan Smith, Madison St. Marie, Elizabeth Sullivan, Stephen Upton, Foster Van Doren, Hope Washam, Evan Zaleski.

CLYDE - Students with perfect attendance at McPherson Middle School for the first trimester are sixth-graders Adam Auxter, Alexander Begley, Mitchell Benesh, Grace Borden, Noah Brown, Brooklyn Caudill, Scott Clapp, Haylei Cogar, Laynee Corbin, Bree Dowling, Zoe Duke, Payton Fouke, Aries Garn, Alyssa Geller, Ryan Green, Abby Hartshorn, Joshua Heishman, Samantha Hinkle, Steven Hohenstein, Kearstin Houghton, Mia Kardotzke, Zachary Keegan, Blake Kent, Kaylee Kern, Lexington Kiser, Kaylee Klinski, Alicia Klohn, Melissa Laconis, Franklin Losey, Zachary Marcha, Adeline Martin, Chloe McKee, Michael Miller, McKenzie Mook, John Morrison, Justin Moyer, Austin Nasser, Lucas Nicely, Alexandra Nino, Allison Phillips, Paul Porter, Sierra Rettenmund, Theodore Smith, Ally Sprouse, Chelsea Strickland, Nathan Strudthoff and Summer Workman; seventh-graders Kennedy Arndt, Emilia Bowers, Kyrah Cagle, Christian Casares, Anthony Chua, Bailey Colson, Carissa Conley, Walker Cooper, Joshlyn Criswell, Katelyn Criswell, Brandon Frederick, Austin Gale, Alexa Garcia-Frederick, Autumn Garn, Erica Gonzales, Brianna Huether, Kate Jess, Jane Kardotzke, Jacob Keegan, Lance Kehr II, Brenan LaBenne, Chase McGrady, Madison McKeever, Miranda McNatt, Ryan Miller, Eriq Morton, Devon Murr, Alexander Norman, Connor Perkins, Reid Riehl, Chloe Ruttschaw, Brisa Salinas, Trenton Sprouse, Paige Stiefel, Emily Toy, Ashley Van Doren, Michael Ware, Saree Weiss, Alexis Willis and Paula Wollenslegel; and eighth-graders Anthony Anstead, Riley Baker, Daniel Barrett, Alexa Blankenship, Sarah Boyle, Kayla Brown, Alyssa Brutsche, Drake Camarata, Kaitlyn Dickman, Arcadia Dodson, Caleb Frederick, Michalea Fritze, George Green, Cole Hamilton, Kelsey Hansen, Elijah Hillman, Jessica Krauss, Kade Long, Mariah Long, Collin Mange, Kaitlyn Marcha, Alex Marshall, Clay Martin, Brailan Michael, Kelsey Michaels, Devin Mowry, Alexis Peck, Katelyn Pocock, Lucas Preston-Colvin, Devin Rando, Connor Rettenmund, Jacob Roach, Nolan Rosen, Christian Schmidt, Makala Scriver, Clara Sewell, Cyleen Sharpe, Tyler Sherman, Chad Smetzler, Zachary Smetzler, Emma Smith, Angelica Sprouse and Cody Stebel.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web