Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Seneca County

Commissioners: Holly Stacy, Jeff Wagner, Fred Zoeller (419) 447-4550. County administrator: Stacy Wilson, (419) 447-4550. Assistant administrator: Tanya Hemmer, (419) 447-4550. Grants specialist: Jill Griffin (419) 443-7936. Prosecutor: Derek W. DeVine, (419) 448-4444. Clerk of courts: Mary Ward, (419) 447-3433 (Title Dept.) or (419) 447-0671 (Legal Dept.). Auditor: Julie A. Adkins, (419) 447-0692. Common pleas court judges: Michael Kelbley, (419) 447-2982; Steve Shuff, (419) 448-1302. Recorder: Mike Dell, (419) 447-4434. Treasurer: Damon D. Alt, (419) 447-1584. Probate court judge: Jay Meyer, (419) 447-3121. Juvenile court judge: Jay Meyer, (419) 447-4912. Coroner: Mark Akers, (419) 447-8444. Engineer: Mark Zimmerman, (419) 447-1011. Sheriff: Bill Eckelberry, (419) 447-3456. Airport Authority: Brad Newman, (419) 447-4263. Seneca County Fair Board president: Calvin Staib, (419) 447-7888. Farm Service Agency director: Lisa Everman, (419) 447-7071. Board of Elections director: Janet Leahy, (419) 447-4424. Board of Health commissioner: Marjorie Broadhead, (419) 447-3691. Buildings and grounds: Jim Barth, (419) 448-5065. Commission on Aging director: Bryan Glover, (419) 447-5792. Mental Health & Recovery Services Board: Executive Director Nancy Cochran, (419) 448-0640. Ohio State University Extension, (419) 447-9722. County highway garage: Greg Breidenbach, (419) 447-3863. Dog warden: Kelly Marker, (419) 448-5097; Emergency Management Agency director: Dan Stahl, (419) 447-0266. Emergency Medical Services: (419) 447-0266. Department of Job & Family Services administrator: Kathy Oliver, (419) 447-5011. Law Library Association: Lisa Russell, (567) 230-0204 Mailroom: Tanya Hemmer, (419) 447-4550 Seneca Regional Planning Commission: Jill Griffin (419) 443-7936. Sanitary engineer: Mark Zimmerman, (419) 447-1011. Seneca Soil & Water Conservation District program administrator: Tia Rice, (419) 447-7073. Tax map office: Dawn Fitch, (419) 448-5719 Veterans Services Office executive director: J.M. “Mac” McAuliffe, (419) 447-2885 Ottawa-Sandusky-Seneca Joint Solid Waste Management District director: Tim Wasserman, (419) 334-7222 OSS?Solid Waste District Education specialist: Andria Marquis, (419) 443-7922 Wildlife officer: Matt Leibengood, (419) 424-5000. Youth Center director: Ben Yourkvitch (419) 447-7852.

Tiffin

www.tiffinohio.com Mayor: Aaron Montz, (419) 448-5401. City Administrator: Debra Reamer, (419) 448-5402. City Prosecutor: Richard Palau, (419) 448-5422. Council President: Paul Elchert Jr., (419) 447-1407. Council-at-Large: Tyler Shuff, (419) 618-9515; Mark Hayes, (419) 448-0135; Brian Bilger, (419) 618-1204 Council First Ward: Jim Roberts, (419) 448-0740 Council Second Ward: Joe Hartzell, (419) 448-4810 Council Third Ward: Lori Ritzler, (419) 443-1127. Council Fourth Ward: Richard Cline, (419) 618-3137. Clerk of Council: Ruth Kinn, (419) 448-5407. Director of Law: Brent Howard, (419) 448-5409. Director of Finance: Gwynn Reinhart, (419) 448-5403. Engineer: Curtis Eagle, (419) 448-5425. Fire/Rescue Division chief: William Ennis, (419) 448-5444. Income Tax commissioner: Linda Neeley, (419) 448-5405. Municipal Judge: Mark Repp, (419) 448-5418. Parks and Recreation Director: Steve Dryfuse, (419) 448-5408. Police Chief: Fred Stevens, (419) 447-2323. Public Works Superintendent: Mike Hoffman, (419) 448-5430. Water Pollution Control Center: Kevin Hughes, (419) 448-5440.

Fostoria

www.ci.fostoria.oh.us Mayor: Eric Keckler, (419) 435-8282 Safety-Service Director: James Schreck, (419) 435-2561 ssd@ci.fostoria.oh.us Law Director: Timothy Hoover, (419) 435-1999. Council President: Douglas Pahl, (419) 435-3517. Council-at-Large: Georgianna Widmer, (419) 435-7427; David Bettenhausen, (419) 435-1387; Jerry Nelson, (419) Council First Ward: Paula Dillon Council Second Ward: Paul Feasel, (419)435-7144 PFcoach16@aol.com Council Third Ward: Teresa Lee, (419) 435-8023. Council Fourth Ward: Thomas Lake, (419) 435-9057 Lakeward4@aol.com. Council Clerk: David Clark, dclark581@aol.com. Auditor: Steve Garner, (419) 435-2927 auditor@ci.fostoria.oh.us Police Chief: John McGuire, (419) 435-8573 policechief@ci.fostoria.oh.us Engineering Department: Dan Thornton, (419) 435-9775 cityengineer@ci.fostoria.oh.us Zoning inspector: Sandra Coleman, (419) 435-8243 zoning@ci.fostoria.oh.us Municipal Judge: John Hadecek, (419) 435-8139 (until Dec. 31); Barbara Marley. Street Department supervisor: Mike Kreais, (419) 435-4115 street@ci.fostoria.oh.us Cemetery and Parks supervisor: Felix Gonzales, (419) 435-2510 fountaincemetery@sbcglobal.net Parks and Recreation director: mayor Fire Chief: Keith Loreno, (419) 435-3206 firechief@ci.fostoria.oh.us Income Tax commissioner: Holly Cassady, (419) 435-6449 cityincometax@ ci.fostoria.oh.us Filtration Plant supervisor: Ronald Fauls, (419) 435-2793 water@ci.fostoria.oh.us Waste Water Plant supervisor: Mickey Shank, (419) 435-3263 wwtp@ci.fostoria.oh.us

Villages

Attica Mayor: Bryan Shock, (419) 426-9611 Fiscal Officer: Patricia Krebs, (419) 426-9611 Meetings: 7:30 p.m. second and fourth Thursdays

Bettsville Mayor: Gary Harrison, (419) 986-5636 Fiscal Officer: Larry Dunson, (419) 986-5636 Meetings: 7 p.m. first Tuesday of month

Bloomville Mayor: Robert George, (419) 983-4745 Fiscal Officer: Janis Weasner, (419) 983-4745 Meetings: 7 p.m. first and third Wednesdays

Green Springs Mayor: Jesse Lee Darr, (419) 639-2123 Fiscal Officer: Regina M. Harger, (419) 639-2123 Meetings: 7:30 p.m. first and third Mondays

New Riegel Mayor: Larry Bouillon, (419) 595-2644 Fiscal Officer: Jackalyn Honaker, (419) 927-5427 Meetings: 7 p.m. third Tuesday

Republic Mayor: Bruce Lambert, (419) 585-5981 Fiscal Officer: Tammy Haver, (419) 585-5981 Meetings: 7 p.m. first and third Mondays

Townships

Adams Township Trustee: David T. Carrothers, (419) 639-2046 Trustee: Bret S. Cleveland, (419) 639-3202 Trustee: William Frankart, (419) 639-2492 Fiscal Officer: Joline Humbert, (419) 639-3962 Zoning Inspector: Joe Nieset, (419) 639-3204 Meetings: 7 p.m. second and last Mondays

Big Spring Township Trustee: Anthony Faeth, (419) 595-2668 Trustee: Gary Schalk, (419) 595-2913 Trustee: Steve Schalk, (419) 595-2037 Fiscal Officer: Mark Mack, (419) 595-2030 Meetings: 8 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays

Bloom Township Trustee: Troy Kagy, (419) 983-7281 Trustee: Ronald Lease, (419) 447-9467 Trustee: Joe Shook, (419) 983-5563 Fiscal Officer: Susan Ziegler, (419) 983-2944 Meetings: second and fourth Mondays - 8 p.m. November-March; 8:30 p.m. April-October

Clinton Township Trustee: Dennis Baugher, (419) 447-8148 Trustee: Jim Distel, (419) 448-1225 Trustee: Dennis Kingseed, (419) 448-0394 Fiscal Officer: Pam Moyer, (419) 447-2599 Zoning Inspector: Robert Reinhart, (419) 447-0180 Meetings: 7:30 p.m. second and fourth Mondays

Eden Township Trustee: Verne Shellhouse, (419) 397-2606 Trustee: Thomas Weimerskirch, (419) 448-8580 Trustee: Thomas Wise, (419) 447-4748 Fiscal Officer: Julie Vogel, (419) 397-2263 Zoning Inspector: Kathy Laskey, (419) 448-8235 Meetings: first and third Mondays - 7 p.m. December-March, 8 p.m. April-November

Hopewell Township Trustee: James Clouse, (419) 937-8010 Trustee: Richard Gosche, (419) 937-2770 Trustee: Lori Zoeller, (419) 937-2647 Fiscal Officer: Lorrayne Kovasckitz, (419) 448-0036 Zoning Inspector: Bob Benner, (419) 937-0001 Meetings: 7:30 p.m. every other Monday

Jackson Township Trustee: Richard Findley, (419) 435-1221 Trustee: Stephen Naderer, (419) 435-8286 Trustee: Tim Reinhart, (419) 619-0190 Fiscal Officer: Linda Naderer, (419) 435-8286 Zoning Inspector: Ron Williams, (419) 619-4533 Meetings: 7:30 p.m. first and third Tuesdays.

Liberty Township Trustee: Joseph Kimmet, (419) 937-1487 Trustee: Timothy Lynch, (419) 986-5251 Trustee: Jerome Miller, (419) 986-5233 Fiscal Officer: Phyllis Hammer, (419) 986-5193 Meetings: 8 p.m. first and third Mondays.

Loudon Township Trustee: Roger Holman, (419) 435-9320 Trustee: Steve Painter, (419) 937-1041 Trustee: Kevin Reinhart, (419) 435-1108 Fiscal Officer: Angela Reinhart, (419) 937-0234 Meetings: 8 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays.

Pleasant Township Fiscal Officer: Jeannette Fry, (419) 992-4533 Zoning Inspector: Donald Kelbley, (419) 992-1275 Meetings: 7 p.m. first and third Wednesdays.

Reed Township Trustee: Herman Holmer, (419) 426-1492 Trustee: Charles Miller, (419) 585-8031 Trustee: Gerald Miller, (419) 426-1706 Fiscal Officer: Debra Gottfried Meetings: first and third Tuesdays - 7 p.m. November-March; 8 p.m. April-October

Scipio Township Fiscal Officer: Karen Aichholz, (419) 585-3875 Zoning Inspector: Joshua Drown, (419) 618-6577 Meetings: 8:30 p.m. first and third Mondays.

Seneca Township Trustee: James Faber, (419) 447-0709 Trustee: Kenneth Palmer, (419) 981-6317 Trustee: Gregory Smith, (419) 447-8980 Fiscal Officer: Dennis Rosier, (419) 447-1148 Meetings: 8 p.m. second and last Mondays.

Thompson Township Trustee: Steve Swartz, (419) 483-3135 Trustee: Troy Warner, (419) 483-5534 Trustee: David Ziegler, (419) 483-3488 Fiscal Officer: Suzanne Good, (419) 483-2508 Meetings: 8 p.m. every other Monday.

Venice Township Fiscal Officer: John Aicholz, (419) 426-6623 Meetings: second and fourth Mondays - 7 p.m. November-March; 8 p.m. April-October

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web
 
 

Top Jobs