Over 20 students receive gold medals at the state SkillsUSA competition

COLUMBUS — Over 20 students from Vanguard-Sentinel Career and Technology Centers came home Wednesday from the state SkillsUSA with gold medals moving on to national competitions.

Among those bringing home awards was Kiarra Clay a senior from Fremont Ross.

Clay competed in the building maintenance competition.

“It is really amazing to get gold,” Clay said. “I have to thank my teachers and instructors who all inspired me to do this.”

Seniors Owen Brewer from Clyde and Jack Cantu from Port Clinton competed in the interactive app and video game development contest winning gold.

Brewer and Cantu developed a game titled “Pantheon” which takes the player through multiple levels of dungeons and rooms and defeat various enemies.

“It was very intense,” Brewer said about bringing home the gold.

The health knowledge bowl team comprised of Hallee Roby, Tess Hasselbach, Hailee Andrews and Moriah Love also took home gold.

“I cannot describe how I feel,” Love said.

Hasselbach said competitions were a close call but she is proud they came out on top.

Senior Columbian student Hannah Cooper earned her own gold medal in the basic health care skills competition.

“It is very exciting,” Cooper said.,

Ashley Brickner a junior from Hopewell-Loudon, earned gold also in the extemporaneous speaking contest.

“It feels pretty amazing,” Brickner said.

Barbering competitor Amy Cook a senior from Hopewell-Loudon, was very happy her competition turned out the way it did and earned her a gold medal.

Cook said her instructor, Nichole England, prepared her well for the competition.

Also a senior from Hopewell-Loudon, Zachary Raudebaugh earned a gold medal in the computer programming contest.

“I am very honored,” Raudebaugh said.

The team that put together a promotional bulletin board promoting SkillsUSA and Sentinel worked hard and in turn brought home the gold.

The team is made up of seniors Allison Merry of Hopewell-Loudon, Mallary Nielsen and Breanna Stephens of Calvert.

“I am happy the hard work paid off,” Noah Smith, a senior from Upper Sandusky, said about his gold medal win in the computerized collision appraisal technology contest.

Noah Borer, a senior from Hopewell-Loudon ,said he was also very happy for his win and move forward to nationals.

Caden Hoover, also a senior from Hopewell-Loudon, said he felt he didn’t do too well in competition but is also happy everything paid off.

The winners in the career pathway showcase – human services contest said their win and hard work are for a fellow classmate who recently died this year.

The team of seniors Savannah Kidwell and Charles Taylor of Columbian and Murae Warnement of Hopewell-Loudon said they feel their win is “unreal.”

The project featured their partnership with the Tiffin Parks and Recreation Department where they aided in developing Camp Culinary for students in grades 2-4 in which they helped them cook a variety of dishes.

“We came together, and through ups and downs, we accomplished what we knew we could,” Taylor said.

Other gold medalists include:

Seneca East senior Samuel Mullet for masonry.

The teamworks team comprised of Eric Theis, Jacob Theis, Joshua Nye and Nicholas Zoeller juniors of New Riegel also brought home a gold medal.

Also winning gold was the entrepreneurship team of Jack DeRan of Old Fort, Myrick Hill and Jessica Morehart of Columbian and Karyssa Siebenaller of Hopewell-Loudon, all juniors.

Dylan Wertz of Tiffin is to represent the United States in car painting this August in Kazan, Russian during the WorldSkills Competition.

Two students from Vanguard’s campus and one from Sentinel’s campus were also honored to be 2019-2020 state officers. Those students are juniors Isaac Minor and Anesty Brown-Smith from Fremont Ross; and Michael Eisenhower from Seneca East.

COMMENTS