BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Wyandot County Fair Results, Sept. 13

Junior Fair

Junior Fair

King and Queen Pageant

King: Alec Ogg, son of Scott Ogg and Stephanie Niederkohr, senior at Upper Sandusky High School; Runner Up: Bradley Chaffee, son of Glenn and Cheryl Chaffee, senior at Mohawk Local School; Court: Noah Fritz-Cheney, son of Jeff and Ronnie Cheney and Amanda Oldaker, junior at Upper Sandusky High School.

Queen: Hannah Ziegler, daughter of Chris Ziegler and Charlene Latham, senior at Upper

Sandusky High School; Runner Up: Mackenzie Myers, daughter of Jon and Kendra Myers, freshman at The Ohio State University ATI; Court: Madison Kessler, daughter of Lance and

Nikki Kessler, Carey graduate; Laura Stauffer, daughter of Jim and Karen Stauffer, senior at Upper Sandusky High School; Kylie Troxel, daughter of Craig and Laura Troxel, senior at Upper Sandusky High School.

4-H Booth Judging

Most Creative: Kirby Bells.

Best Display of Projects: Nevada Bobcats

Most Eye Catching: Town and Country 4-H.

Skillathon winners

Beef/Dairy Beef Feeders

Junior: 1st, Vaughn Coppler, Carey Boys; 2nd, Molly Brodman, Carey Boys; 3rd, Riley Yost,

Knights of Eden.

Senior: 1st, Trent Baum, Mohawk FFA; 2nd, Montgomery Boes, Upper FFA; 3rd, Jena Baum, Mohawk FFA.

Dairy

Junior: 1st, Luke McDaniel, Wyandot County Shepherds; 2nd, Malainy Boes, Kirby Bells; 3rd, Cade Rothlisberger, Wyandot Power and Pride.

Senior: 1st, Montgomery Boes, Upper FFA; 2nd, Seth Rothlisberger, Wyandot Power and Pride; 3rd, MacKinnley Boes, Kirby Bells.

Goats

Junior: 1st, Kyle Stillberger, Mohawk Town and Country; 2nd, Levi Lamb, Mohawk Town and Country; 3rd, Aaron Lortz, Carey Boys.

Senior: 1st, Kobe Stillberger, Mohawk Town and Country; 2nd, MacKenzie Lowery, Country

Clovers; 3rd, Coby Frey, Kirby Bells.

Horses

Junior: Josie Granata, Kids Got the Spirit; 2nd, Sahar Reinhart, Stable Stompers; 3rd, Cassidy

Conrad, Stable Magic.

Senior: 1st, Coral Snell, Rowdy Riders; 2nd, Sarah Studer, Stable Stompers; 3rd, Noah Cheney, Trails End.

Poultry

Junior: 1st, Nicholas Putnam, Carey Boys; 2nd, Kendra Conley, Wyandot Power and Pride; 3rd, Kyla Conley, Wyandot Power and Pride.

Senior: 1st, Katie Conley, Wyandot Power and Pride; 2nd, Ashley Ohl, Mohawk Town and Country; 3rd, Bryce O’Flaherty, Kids Got the Spirit.

Rabbits

Junior: 1st, Summer Bouillon, The Challengers; 2nd, Lilyauna Passet, Salem Boosters; 3rd, Autumn Bouillon, The Challengers.

Senior: 1st, Megan Gatchell, Carey Patriots; 2nd, Niki Young, Kirby Bells.

Sheep

Junior: 1st, Liam Shellhouse, Kids Got the Spirit; 2nd, Kyle Bishop, Town and Country; 3rd, Josie Granata.

Senior: 1st, Katie Conley; 2nd, Rachael Herring, River Roundup; 3rd, Cameron Shellhouse, Kids Got the Spirit.

Swine

Junior: 1st, Liam Shellhouse; 2nd tie, Kendra Conley; Jacob Ward, River Roundup.

Senior: 1st, MacKenzie Kidwell, 4-Ever Kids; 2nd, Sydney Ferguson, Carey Boys; 3rd, Regan Ward, River Roundup.

Dairy

Dairy Queen: Hannah Ziegler, Barnyard Critters/Upper FFA; Dairy King: Seth Rothlisberger.

Holstein Champions

Junior Champion: Hannah Ziegler; Reserve: Hannah Ziegler.

Senior Champion: Monte Boes, Upper FFA; Reserve: Malainy Boes, Kirby Bells.

Champion Holstein: Monte Boes; Reserve: Malainy Boes.

Milking Shorthorn Champions

Champion: Grace Kinley, Salem Boosters; Reserve: Grace Kinley.

Grand Champion Over All Breeds

Monte Boes; Reserve: Malainy Boes.

Champion of Champion Blanket

Monte Boes.

Showmanship

Junior: 1st, Malainy Boes; 2nd, Luke McDaniel.

Senior: 1st, Mack Boes, Kirby Bells; 2nd, Grace Kinley.

Showman of Showmen: 1st, Monte Boes; 2nd, Hannah Ziegler; 3rd, Luke Amert, Wyandot County Shepherds; 4th, Cade Rothlisberger; 5th, Daniel Patton, Carey FFA; 6th, Mack Boes.

Goats

Goat Queen: Mackenzie Lowery, Country Clovers; Goat King: Colton Briedenbach, Town and Country, Upper FFA.

Dairy Goats

Champion: Ben Arnold, Wrangler Kids; Reserve: Ben Arnold.

Market Kids

Champion Medium Weight: Carson Seifert, Carey Boys.

Champion Heavy Weight: Kobe Stillberger.

Grand Champion Market Kid: Kobe Stillberger; Reserve: Carson Seifert.

Pygmy Goats

Champion: Trenna Johnson, Mohawk Town and Country; Reserve: Trenna Johnson.

Boer Goat Market

Champion Light Weight: Levi Lamb; Reserve: Levi Lamb.

Champion Medium Weight: Coby Frey, Kirby Bells; Reserve: Coby Frey.

Champion Heavy Weight: Ben Lininger, Kids Got the Spirit; Reserve: Owen Chevalier, Mohawk Town and Country.

Grand Champion: Cody Frey; Reserve: Coby Frey.

Boer Doe

Champion: Grace Morehart, Mohawk Town and Country; Reserve: Nicole Snook, Challengers.

Rate of Gain

Champion: Owen Chevalier; Reserve: Carson Seifert.

Showmanship

Junior: 1st, Alexia Chevalier, Mohawk Town and Country; 2nd, Eli Chevalier, Mohawk Town and Country; 3rd, Trevor Blankenship, Mohawk Town and Country; 4th, Mia Miller, Mohawk Town and Country; 5th, Emily Byrum, River Roundup 6th, Nathan Geary, Carey Boys.

Intermediate: 1st, Kyle Stillberger; 2nd, Owen Chevalier; 3rd, Cassidy Breidenbach, Town and Country; 4th, Ben Arnold; 5th, Taylor Lawhorn, Mohawk FFA; 6th, Joselyn Eader, Kids Got the Spirit.

Senior: 1st, Bethany Ford, Mohawk Town and Country; 2nd, Carson Seifert; 3rd, Katelyn Lewis, Upper FFA; 4th, Zach King, Kids Got the Spirit; 5th, Cody Stillberger; 6th, Tyson Johnson, Mohawk Town and Country.

COMMENTS