Sunday announcements, July 29

Next Habitat house to start construction

June saw the completion of the 50th home built by Seneca Habitat of Humanity. The recently completed home was part of the summer homes tour June 24.

Habitat is to begin construction on the next home at 276 Third Ave. in August. Those interested in volunteering may call (419) 447 4270 to contact Carol Dell at the Seneca Habitat for Humanity office, 65 Grace St.

YMCA to host family fun event

Tiffin Community YMCA is to host Free Family Fridays 6-9:30 p.m. Friday at the Y, 180 Summit St.

The event is to feature a free spaghetti dinner, fitness facilities, open swim and open gym times.

Tuesday’s are going to be ‘rocking’

The junior department at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Rocking Tuesdays as part of the 2018 summer reading program, Libraries Rock!

The next event is at 1 p.m. Tuesday at the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The event is to feature the Rocking Ice Cream Celebration.

For more information or a schedule of reading program events, visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Play with Legos at the library

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Lego Saturday at 2 p.m. Saturday at the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The library is to provide Duplo Blocks for children ages 2-4 and Legos for children ages 4 and older.

The theme for August is “garden.”

For information, call (419) 447-3751.

Free snacks at Kaubisch library

FOSTORIA — Kaubisch Memorial Public Library is to present the Summer Snack Program at the library 3-3:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday in the youth department of the library, 205 Perry St.

Free snacks are to be available from Connecting Kids to Meals.

Musical story time at the library

FOSTORIA — Kaubisch Memorial Public Library is to host Music Makers Family story time at 10 a.m. Monday at the library, 205 Perry St.

Caregivers are invited to bring children ages 0-6 years old.

Play like a wizard

FOSTORIA — Children and teens, ages 8-17, are invited to the Hogwarts Academy Event at 11 a.m. Tuesday at Kaubisch Memorial Public Library, 205 Perry St.

Guests are to be able to select wands, get sorted and learn a spell or two. Attendees also are free to dress up and bring their own wands if available.

Read at the library

CLYDE — Clyde Public Library is to host Kids Summer Reading Club 1:30-3 p.m. Monday and 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesday at the library, 222 W. Buckeye St.

Clyde library to host story time

CLYDE — Clyde Public Library is to host story time 4-4:30 p.m. Tuesday at the library, 222 W. Buckeye St.

The event is to feature weekly stories for preschoolers ages 2-5 years old.

The 30-minute session is to include stories, finger plays, music, art, movement and language activities.

For information, call (419) 547-7174.

Hear stories

at SE library

ATTICA — Seneca East Public Library is to host Summer Story Time at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at the library, 14 N. Main St.

Library to host elementary event

ATTICA — Seneca East Public Library is to host the elementary library hour program Sounds of Science 10:30-11:30 a.m. Wednesday at the library, 14 N. Main St.

Attendees are to explore vibrations and sound with Toledo’s Imagination Station.

Summer reading program to close with magic

ATTICA — Seneca East Public Library is to host a Summer Reading Family Closing Night 7-8:30 p.m. Aug. 2 at the library, 14 N. Main St.

Pattrick Przysiecki, four-time international magic champion, is to perform during the event.

Movie night at the library

CAREY — Dorcas Carey Public Library is to host a movie event at 1 p.m. Wednesday at the library, 236 E. Findlay St.

The event is for all ages.

Birchard library branches announce August events

FREMONT —

Birchard Public Library

and its branches are to

host events throughout

August.

Fremont branch, 423 Croghan St.:

• Croghan Day, 1:30-2:30 p.m. Thursday. Local historian Mike Gilbert is to present An Opportunity Seized: George Croghan and Fort Stephenson.

• Story times for 3-5 year olds, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays and 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays.

• Story times for birth to 36 months, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and 9:30 a.m. Wednesdays.

• Family story time, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

• Lego challenge, 4:30-6 p.m. Aug. 16.

• Teen summer reading wrap-up party, 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 2. To register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 209.

• Book Discussion Group, 7-8:15 p.m. Aug. 9.

• Third Thursday Movie Club, 1:30 p.m. Aug. 16.

• Crochet Connection, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 21.

• Movie Classic Club, 1:30-4 p.m. Aug. 23.

• Adult coloring, 6:30-8:15 p.m. Aug. 27.

• Food preservation, 7 p.m. Aug. 28.

Gibsonburg branch, 100 N. Webster St.:

• Preschool story time, 11 a.m. Thursdays.

• STEM: 4 Week Unit on Electricity, 1:30-3 p.m. Aug. 1. To register, call (419) 637-2173.

• Poetry with Larry Michaels, 11 a.m. Aug. 2.

• Book & Munch Bunch: Chapter books grades 4-7, 3:30 p.m. Aug. 8.

• Fruit and veggie prints, noon Aug. 9.

• Cookbook Club, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 13.

• Book & Snack Pack: Chapter books grades 1-4, 3:30 p.m. Aug. 15.

• Book Bears: Early readers, 3:30 p.m. Aug. 16.

• President Hayes and Lake Erie, 6 p.m. Aug. 20.

• Lego challenge, 10 a.m. Aug. 25.

• Adult book discussion, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 27.

Green Springs branch, 217 N. Broadway St.:

• Lego Club, 1 p.m. Aug. 4.

• Story time, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 27.

Woodville branch, 101 E. Main St.:

• Summer Kidz Crafts, 2-5 p.m. Tuesdays in Agust.

• Summertime book bingo, Aug. 6-25.

• Summer Lego Club, 10-11:30 a.m. Aug. 4.

• Rock painting, 7 p.m. Aug. 6. To register call (419) 849-2744.

• Wednesday Book Club, 7 p.m. Aug. 8.

• Chess and checkers, 4 p.m. Aug. 9.

• Dinosaur gardens, 7 p.m. Aug. 15. To register, call (419) 849-2744.

• Nature Night: Worms, 7 p.m. Aug. 20.

MCL announces new titles

SYCAMORE — Mohawk Community Library is to add new adult fiction titles into its circulation.

Titles include “Her Fear” by Shelley Shepherd Gray, “Rancher’s Dream” by B.J. Daniels, “Your Second Life Begins When You Realize You Only Have One” by Raphaelle Giordano, “Believe Me” by J.P. Delaney, “Little Girl Lost” by Wendy Corsi Staub and “A Noise Downstairs” by Linwood Barclay.

Toddler completes reading program

SYCAMORE — Karlee Norwood, 2, of Sycamore has completed the 1,000 Books Before Kindergarten program through Mohawk Community Library.

Nowrood is the daughter of Michael and Amanda Norwood of Sycamore.

Norwood began the program June 5, 2017, and completed it July 21.

BC board to meet

NEW WASHINGTON — Buckeye Central Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. Aug. 15 for a special meeting of a facilities tour with the regular meeting to follow at the school, 938 S. Kibler St.

Fostoria Head Start program to host open house

FOSTORIA — An open house has been scheduled for the WSOS Fostoria Early Childhood Center 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday at 801 Kirk St.

The open house is to give parents and preschoolers a chance to learn about Early Head Start, Head Start and other early childhood education options in the area.

For more information, call (419) 435-4883 or visit www.wsos.org.

Kent State graduates

KENT — Kent State University has awarded 868 associate degrees, 3,10 5 bachelor’s degrees and 800 graduate degrees to students during the 2018 spring commencement exercises on May 12.

Local students who earned degrees are Paul Birkholtz of Bellevue, bachelor’s degree in communication and information; Donovan Glock of Bellevue, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Brianne Widman of Bellevue, bachelor’s degree in nursing; Madison Woodard of Bellevue, bachelor’s degree in communication and information; Alyssa Brutsche of Clyde, bachelor degree of business administration; Schea Fissel of New Washington, doctoral degree of philosophy in education, health and human services; Emily Eichhorn of Tiffin, bachelor of science degree in public health; Marisa Stephens of Tiffin, bachelor degree of business administration; Krista Caudill of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in arts and sciences.

Miami University graduates

OXFORD — Miami University awarded degrees to students during the spring commencement May 19.

Local students who earned degrees are Gregory Corthell of Green Springs and Emma Brodman, Cecilia Burtis and Spencer Pauly of Tiffin.

Wright State dean’s, graduate lists

DAYTON — More than 2,000 students have earned degrees from Wright State University during the 2018 spring commencement ceremony in April.

Local students who earned degrees are Brendan O’Connor of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in statistics and Ashlyn Roberts of Fostoria, bachelor’s degree in biological sciences

and bachelor’s degree in chemistry.

Along with graduates, 2,800 students earned dean’s list honors for the 2018 spring semester.

Local students who have been named to the dean’s list at Wright State University are Breanna Wetzel of Clyde, Andrew Bordner of Attica and Austin Mathias of Alvada.

Palmer College dean’s list

DAVENPORT, Iowa — Julian Pelfrey of Upper Sandusky has been named to the 2018 spring semester dean’s list at Palmer College of Chiropractic.

NR native earns summer internship experience

FINDLAY — Adam Recker of New Riegel participated in a summer internship as an industrial hygiene coordinator for BP-Husky Refining LLC in Oregon.

Recker is pursuing a degree in environmental, safety and occupational health management at the University of Findlay.

COMMENTS