Sunday announcements, July 22

Species royalty selected

Species royalty are reigning over departments at Seneca County Fair, to open Monday.

The horse queen is Lauren Suter, daughter of Steve and Cindy Suter, and the princess is Jordyn Humbert, daughter of Aaron and Joline Humbert.

The dairy king is Ryan Miller, son of Tony and Erin Miller, and the princess is Alexis Miller, daughter of Christine Weimerskirch and Steve Miller.

The goat king is Trenton Horner, son of Adam and Anna Horner; the queen is Taylor Gottfried, daughter of Jeff and Tammy Gottfried; and the princess is Sophie Norman, daughter of Heth and Amanda Norman.

The swine queen is Allison Fortney, daughter of Josh and Heidi Fortney, and the princess is Lauren Gabel, daughter of John and Joann Gabel.

The sheep queen is Cate Frankart, daughter of Phil and Joni Frankart; the prince is Zachary Wertz, son of Nick and Jenny Wertz; and the princess is Bridie Spitler, daughter of Steve and Jennifer Spitler.

The rabbit king is Andrew Steinmetz, son of Jim and Elaine Steinmetz; the queen is Lauren Gottfried, daughter of Jeff and Tammy Gottfried; and the princess is Haylee Steinmetz, daughter of Jim and Elaine Steinmetz.

The poultry queen is Rachel Faber, daughter of Jerald and Linda Faber, and the princess is Julianne Poland, daughter of Jeffrey Poland and Berta Alvarado.

The canine king is Brayden Prenzlin, son of Kelly Marker; the queen is Theresa Greene, daughter of Nate and Pam Greene; the prince is Kaylor Reynolds, son of Holly Nolan; and the princess is Katrina Williams, daughter of Angela Williams and James Williams.

Tuesdays are going to be ‘rocking’

The junior department at the Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Rocking Tuesdays as part of the 2018 summer reading program, Libraries Rock!

The next event is set for 1 p.m. Tuesday at the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The event is to feature multicultural music and art.

Attendees are to take part in music activities from around the world.

For more information or a schedule of reading program events, visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Lego Saturday theme announced

The Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to again host Lego Saturday 2-4 p.m. Aug. 4 in the Frost Kalnow Room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The theme for August is to create a garden.

The library is to provide Duplo Blocks for children ages 2-4 and Legos for children ages 4 and up.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Baby program set

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Bouncing Babies program at 10 a.m. or 6:30 p.m. Aug. 7 in the Junior Home Room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The program features stories, rhymes, songs and finger plays. Parents or caregivers and babies, age birth to 18 months old, are asked to sign up for one session of language enrichment activities by Aug. 6.

For more information or to register, call (419) 447-3751 or email juniorlibrary@tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Writing Club to meet Aug. 7

The Ink Well Writing Club is to meet at 6:30 p.m. Aug. 7 in the Kernan Room of Tiffin-Seneca Public Library, 77 Jefferson St.

All types of writers serious about sharpening their skills with review and critique by their peers are welcome to join. Participants are asked to submit writing samples to inkwell@tiffinseneca

library.org by July 31.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Craft event theme announced

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Get Crafty @ Your Library with the Seneca Re-Ads at 10:30 a.m. Aug. 10 in the Frost Kalnow room of the library, located at 77 Jefferson St.

The theme for August is to make wooden wind chimes.

For more information or to register, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffin

senecalibrary.org.

TU elite week to partner with T-SPL

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to partner with Tiffin University for its Elite Sport and Culture Week activities by offering the Three Pillar Program Challenge by providing the Culture and Education Pillars.

The Three Pillar program encourages children in kindergarten through sixth grade to complete three pillars of Olympic values: sports, culture and education. Those who complete the program are invited to the Elite Sport and Culture Week’s Festival of Champions at TU’s Heminger Center Oct. 23. There, they would receive a prize and have an opportunity to get their photo taken with an Olympian.

In order to earn the education pillar, children must check out and read five books about sports. They then are to write a list of the sports books and bring it back to the junior library. For the culture pillar, children are to hand draw and color the flag of a country of their choice, or they can opt to create a game and explain it to librarians.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

MCL to get kids ready for school

SYCAMORE — Mohawk Community Library is to host a Back to School Party at 6 p.m. July 31 at the library.

Participants can enter a coloring contest for a free backpack. Each participant receives a goodie bag.

The event is for children in pre-kindergaren through fifth grade.

Coloring pages are available at the library and are due by Wednesday.

New adult fiction titles at MCL

SYCAMORE — Mohawk Community Library has announced new titles to be added to its adult fiction circulation.

Titles include “Darkwater Secrets” by Robin Caroll, “Double Blind” by Iris Johansen, “The Other Woman” by Daniel Silva, “Cottage by the Sea” by Debbie Macomber, “Saving Beck” by Courtney Cole and “All Your Perfects” by Colleen Hoover.

Hear stories at SE library

ATTICA — Seneca East Public Library is to host Summer Story Time at 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, at the library, 14 N. Main St.

Library to host puppet theater

ATTICA — Seneca East Public Library is to host Elementary Library Hour – Rockin’ Sock Puppet Theater 10:30-11:30 a.m. Wednesday, at the library, 14 N. Main St.

With provided supplies, children are to bring to life their very own sock or spoon puppet.

Musical story time at Kaubisch

FOSTORIA – Kaubisch Memorial Public Library is to host Music Makers family story time at 10 a.m. Monday at the library, 205 Perry St.

Caregivers are invited to bring children ages 0-6 years old to listen to stories, interact with music and engage in finger plays.

Learn about gardening

FOSTORIA — Kaubisch memorial Public Library is to host Can You Dig It? at 2 p.m. Monday at the library, 205 Perry St.

Children can take part in gardening fun.

Baby, toddler story time set

FOSTORIA — The babies and toddler story time program is set for 2 p.m. Tuesday at Kaubisch Memorial Public Library, 205 Perry St.

Caregivers with children ages 0-3 years old are invited to attend the story time event designed specifically for babies and toddlers.

Story time event for preschoolers announced

FOSTORIA – Kaubisch Memorial Public Library is to host preschool story time at 10 a.m. Wednesday and Thursday and at 6 p.m. Friday at the library, 205 Perry St.

The program is for children and caregivers and features stories, songs and finger plays.

Kaubisch hosts film screening

FOSTORIA — Kaubisch Memorial Public Library is to host a screening of “Happy Feet” at 10 a.m. Saturday at the library, 205 Perry St.

Color what you hear at Kaubisch

FOSTORIA — The youth department at Kaubisch Memorial Public Library is to host Music Coloring at 2 p.m. Thursday at the library, 205 Perry St.

Children are invited to come to the library to experiment with sound and coloring. While listening to music, children can color what they hear.

Summer reading party at Carey library

CAREY — Dorcas Carey Public Library is to host the Children’s Summer Reading Program Swim & Pizza Party 10 a.m.-noon Monday at the library, 236 E. Findlay St.

Children up to fifth grade may attend. All children are to have read 10 books in order to participate.

Read at Clyde library

CLYDE — Clyde Public Library is to host Kids Summer Reading Club 1:30-3 p.m. Monday, 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesday and 10-11:30 a.m. Wednesday at the library, 222 W. Buckeye St.

Hear stories at Clyde library

CLYDE — Clyde Public Library is to host story time 4-4:30 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday at the library, 222 W. Buckeye St.

The event is to feature weekly stories for preschoolers ages 2-5 years old.

The 30-minute session includes stories, finger plays, music, art, movement and language activities.

For more information, call (419) 547-7174.

University of Findlay dean’s list

FINDLAY — The dean’s list for the spring 2018 spring semester at the University of Findlay has been announced.

Local students on the list include Lauren Ackerman of New Washington; Madisen Borer of Bradner; Catherine Brownfield, Elisabeth George, Kayla Magrum, Kayla Reis-Kelly, Jacob Reyes, Borbara Runion and Mercedes Snyder, all of Tiffin; Melissa Chamberlin, Kalene Johnson, Tori Kirian, Curran McKain, Keirstin McLaughlin, Chad Mostoller, Nicholas Reid and Keely Stover, all of Upper Sandusky; Kelsay Deivernois, Mikayla Gilliland, Rowan Gnepper, Devin Hatter, Casey Kitchen, Mason Rowell, Benson Schumacher, Geremy Taylor and Charlotte Thomas, all of Fostoria; Sydney Fournier of Bascom; Tyler Green, Jaclyn Kloepfer, Allen Lewis, Marcus Miller, Bailey Neal and Christy Wickiser, all of Carey; Raeanna Harner and Abbey Strausbaugh, both of Kansas; Jenna Hoppe of Green Springs; Hannah Kieffer and Emma Studer, both of Bloomville; Brian Long, Adam Recker, Kathleen Schalk and Kara Scherger, all of New Riegel; Mykayla Ruffing and Michayla Stalings, both of Attica; Kendall Sanders of Republic; Michaela Ward of McCutchenville; and Jeffrey Zimmer of Sycamore.

Lewis University dean’s list

ROMEOVILLE, Ill. — Ali Mohammed S. Almansour of Tiffin has been named to the 2018 spring semester dean’s list at Lewis University.

Kent State dean’s list

KENT — A total of 8,071 Kent State University full-time students were named to the 2018 spring semester dean’s list.

Local students who were among the honorees included Aspen Ray and Mercedes Vaughn, both of Carey; Krista Caudill, Logan Dible and Ayana Getz, all of Upper Sandusky; Mitchell Benesh and Alyssa Brutsche, both of Clyde; Marie Adams, Emalie Moyer, Brianne Widman and Tait Yeckley, all of Bellevue; Alyssa Naus and Keara Steving, both of Fostoria; Sierra Walker of Republic; Rachel Aldrich, Briannah Bird, Peyton Deats, Emily Eichhorn, Kiersten Holman, Marisa Stephens, Carson Weinandy, Amanda Wildman, Kaelyn Kisaberth and Mollie Sparks, all of Tiffin.

Quick Tab achieves qualification

Quick Tab II Inc. announced Tuesday it has achieved G7 Master Facility Qualification, awarded by Idealliance, a not-for-profit industry group dedicated to guiding print production best practices, specifications, and standards, worldwide.

Quick Tab II Inc. joins a select group of print service providers who have completed training, examination and qualification process of their print production processes, validating their capabilities to the highest level of global industry standards and specifications. The implementation of the G7 methodology enables printers to reproduce a visually similar appearance across all printing types and substrates along with improving process control and production efficiency.

“We are extremely proud of our team for achieving G7 Master Qualification. Quality and repeatability are vital to our customers,” said Mike Daughenbaugh, vice president of Quick Tab II Inc. “Our commitment to the G7 methodology is just one example of how we’re maximizing our performance for the benefit of our customers.”

Quick Tab II Inc., with more than 30 years of experience in the printing industry, employs more than 70 people who provide the industry’s highest quality in manufacturing business documents and commercial print.

COMMENTS