Sunday announcements, June 24

Seneca County students graduate from Ohio Northern

ADA – Ohio Northern University has announced the students who have earned degrees from Seneca County.

Students earning degrees include Megan Brown, Ryan Depinet, Braden Kuhn, Kassandra Shaver and Maison Steyer.

ONU announces dean’s list honorees

ADA – Ohio Northern University has announced the 2018 spring semester dean’s list recipients.

Local students from Seneca County who have been named include Daniel Kwiat, Brandon Arbogst, Megan Brown, Chelsea Clinger, Tyler Clouse, Brandon Emshoff, Jasmine Hossler, Matthew Kimmet, Braden Kuhn, Chet Margraf, Hannah Miller, Drew Ritzler, Kassandra Shaver, MacKenzie Sowers and Maison Steyer.

University of Dayton announces dean’s list recipients

DAYTON – The following local residents have been named to the 2018 spring semester dean’s list from the University of Dayton: Nash Baker of Fostoria; and Jarid Gelinas, Sarah Guzowski, Monica Klepper, Marrissa Therriault and Cheyenne Ward of Tiffin.

YSU releases president’s list, dean’s list

YOUNGSTOWN – Youngstown State University has recognized student academic success with the 2018 spring semester presidents and dean’s list.

Area students who have been honored by being named include Kristy Kistler, Kelli DeVanna, Alex Fisher and Tyler Leibengood of Clyde; and Kelsey Johnson of Kansas.

Clyde native on Missouri university honor’s list

ROLLA, MO. – Missouri University’ and Technology has announced the recipients of the 2018 spring semester honor list.

Local students who have been named to the list include Alivia Dean of Clyde.

Columbus State announces honors list honorees

COLUMBUS – Columbus State Community College has announced the 2018 spring semester dean’s list.

Local students who have been named to the dean’s list include Addison Daniel of Attica, Allyse Rutter of Fostoria, Kylee Frankart of Tiffin and Keith Johnson and Jaya Smalley of Upper Sanduksy.

Seneca County student earns Ohio Oil and Gas scholarships

GRANVILLE – More than 60 students have been awarded $1,000 scholarships from the Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program and Foundation.

Among those students is Skylar Rotruck of Attica.

OOGEEP awarded the scholarships to students pursuing degrees in the oil and gas industry.

Rotruck attends Marion Technical College, studying electrical and mechanical engineering.

UT names local to honors list

TOLEDO – Amber Perry of Tiffin has been named to the 2018 spring semester president’s honor list at the University of Toledo.

Tiffin student named to dean’s list

ASHLAND – Ashley Perry of Tiffin has been named to the 2018 spring semester dean’s list at Ashland University.

Tiffin students earns Masonic scholarship

MAUMEE – Nathaniel E. Ramsdell of Tiffin has been awarded the Abbott Scholarship from the Thirty-Second Degree Freemasonry.

The scholarship is awarded to qualifying students in recognition of scholastic and all around achievements.

Ramsdell attends Bowling Green State University. He is the son of Gregory and Cynthia Ramsdell.

Local student earns recognition in Air Force Academy

Jacob Margraf, son of Joel and Melody Margraf, has completed his first year at the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Jacob finished in the top 1 percent of his class academically and 7 percent overall of his class of 1,148 students.

UF announces spring graduates

FINDLAY – The University of Findlay has announced the students who have earned degrees during the spring semester commencement ceremonies.

Local students who earned degrees include Lauren Ackerman of New Washington, bachelor’s degree in animal science; Mark Adams of Risingsun, master of business administration degree; Abagail Bomer of Risingsun, bachelor’s degree in business management; Catherine Brownfield of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in nursing; Melissa Carrick of Sycamore, bachelor’s in public relations; Leatrice Depp of Fostoria, master’s degree in education; Anthony Ferstler of Tiffin, doctor of pharmacy and master’s degree in health informatics; Erin Fox of Carey, master of business administration degree; Elisabeth George of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in social work; Carrie Harmon of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in business management; Jacob King of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in public relations and Spanish; Tori Kirian of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in animal science; Kayla Magrum of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in mathematics; Keirstin McLaughlin of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in psychology; Kaci Miller of Bloomville, master of occupational therapy degree; Amanda O’Flaherty of Carey, master’s degree in education; Elaine Pahl of Sycamore, bachelor’s degree in biology; Emily Runion of Tiffin, master’s degree in education; Brooke Scherger of New Riegel, master of occupational therapy degree; Meghan Scherger of Fostoria, master of business administration degree; Sarah Shutt of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in business management; Michayla Stallings of Attica, bachelor’s degree in psychology; Dustie Zimmerman of Risingsun, doctor of pharmacy degree.

Terra Board to meet

FREMONT – The Terra State Community College Board of Trustees is to meet at 3 p.m. Wednesday in Building B, room 206 of the college, 2830 Napoleon Road.

TCS board to meet

The Tiffin City Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Tiffin Middle School, 103 Shepherd Drive.

BC board to meet

NEW WASHINGTON – The Buckeye Central Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. Wednesday at the school, 938 S. Kibler St.

Aspire program accepting students

The Vanguard-Sentinel Aspire program offers free classes to help adults improve their reading, math or writing skills, to prepare for a high school equivalency test, and to get ready for college or an adult certificate training program.

Orientation to the Aspire program is required before enrollment into classes. Orientation attendance is used to set goals, complete placement testing and develop an individualized learning plan.

The next orientation dates are as follows:

9 a.m. or 5 p.m. July 17 and 18 at the Fremont Vanguard Adult Workforce Development Center.

9 a.m. July 10 and 11 at the Ottawa County Resource Centre.

9 a.m. July 10 and 12 and 5 p.m. July 11 and 16 at OhioMeansJobs of Seneca County.

9 a.m. July 11 and 16 and 5 p.m. July 10 and 12 at Fostoria Learning Center.

Appointments can also be made for online classes at the Clyde Public Library by calling (419) 359-5907.

For more information or to scheduled an orientation time, call Gail Browning at (567) 201-2941.

Wyandot retired teachers to meet

UPPER SANDUSKY – The Wyandot County Retired Teachers Association has scheduled its next meeting for noon Tuesday at Trinity Evangelical Church.

The program is to be presented by State Rep. Riordan McClain of the 87th Ohio District. He is to talk about his duties in the legislature and the public pension program for retired teachers.

T-SPL writing group to meet July 3

The Ink Well Writing Club is to meet at 6:30 p.m. July 3 in the Kernan Room of Tiffin-Seneca Public Library, 77 Jefferson St.

All writers serious about sharpening their skills with review and critique by their peers are invited to join.

Participants are asked to submit writing samples to inkwell@tiffinsenecalibrary.org by Tuesday.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

T-SPL to host bingo event July 10

As part of the 2018 adult summer reading program, Libraries Rock!, Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Rock and Roll Bingo at 6:30 p.m. July 10 in the Frost Kalnow room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

Lego theme to be Christmas in July

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Lego Saturday with the theme of Christmas in July 2-4 p.m. July 7 in the Frost Kalnow room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

Drum, dance at T-SPL

As part of the junior summer reading program, Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Sogbety Diomande for West Africa Drum and Dance at 10 a.m. July 6 in the Adult Reading room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

Diomande is to entertain audience members with the rhythms, dances and songs of West Africa.

Storytimes for families scheduled at Tiffin library

There will be three Family Storytime programs presented at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library as part of the junior summer reading program, Libraries Rock!

The event schedule is as follows:

• Music and Movement – 6:30 p.m. June 26.

• Sound Effect Storytime – 10 a.m. June 29.

• Boogie Time with Pete the Cat and Groovy Joe – 10 a.m. July 13.

All programs feature stories, songs, dancing and crafts.

Bouncing Babies program July 3

The Bouncing Babies program is scheduled for 10 a.m. or 6:30 p.m. July 3 in the Junior Home room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The program features stories, rhymes, songs and finger plays.

Parents or caregivers and babies, age birth to 18 months old, are asked to sign up for one session of language enrichment activities by July 2.

For more information or to register, call (419) 447-3751 or email junior

library@tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Get a chance to win a musical wall

SYCAMORE – Patrons can have a chance to win a free musical wall at the Mohawk Community Library during the summer reading program.

Drawing slips are available during regular library hours. The musical wall is available for children to play on every Wednesday from noon until 5 p.m. until July 11.

Other giveaways include a floor keyboard, harmonica, flute recorder and back-to-school filled back pack.

For more information, call (419) 927-2407 or visit mohawkcl.org.

Clyde library sets July events

CLYDE – Clyde Public Library has announced upcoming events taking place throughout July.

The schedule of events is:

• Knifty Knitters – 9 a.m.-noon July 3.

• Musical Therapy with Heartstrings Melody – 6-7 p.m. July 5.

• Cookbook Club – noon-1 p.m. July 12.

• Summer Concert Series: Beth Magers – 1-2 p.m. July 17.

• Summer Concert Series: Christmas in July with the Harvest Amigos – 1-2 p.m. July 25.

• Learn to Propagate Succulents – 6:30-7:30 p.m. July 26. To register, call (419) 547-7174.

• Summer Concert Series: Joe Johnson – noon-1 p.m. July 28.

• Castles and Knights Chess Club – 10-11:30 a.m. Saturdays throughout July.

For more information about the list of July events, call (419) 547-7174.

Birchard branches announced events

Birchard Public Library has a variety of programming upcoming at all four locations to take place this July.

All library locations are to be closed Sundays through Sept. 1 and July 4 in observance of the Independence Day holiday.

All locations also are to participate in the 2018 Summer Reading Challenge through July 28.

Fremont Branch:

• Music in the Park – noon-1 p.m. Tuesdays in July.

• Storytimes for 3-5 year olds – 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays or 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays.

• Storytimes for birth to 36 months old – 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays or 9:30 a.m. Wednesdays.

• Family Storytimes – 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

• Fossil Fun – 2-3 p.m. July 11. To register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 209.

• Mr. Puppet Presents the Test and Shout Library Show – 2-3 p.m. July 18. To register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 209.

• Lego Challenge – 4:30-6 p.m. July 19.

• Rock ‘n’ Roll Wrap-Up Party – 2-4 p.m. July 25. To register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 209.

• Teen Escape Room: Sherlock Holmes Edition – 10 a.m.-2:30 p.m. July 12. To register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 209.

• Teen Movie – 2-4 p.m. July 17. To register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 209.

• Teen Summer Reading Challenge Wrap-Up Party – 5-6:30 p.m. July 26. To register, call (419) 334-7101, ext. 209.

• Book Discussion Group – 7-8:15 p.m. July 12. To read “Little Fires Everywhere” by Celeste Ng.

• Crochet Connection – 6:30 p.m. July 17.

• Third Thursday Movie Club – 1:30 p.m. July 19.

• Adult Coloring – 6:30-8:15 p.m. July 23.

• Movie Classic Club: “Isn’t It Romantic?” – 1:30-4 p.m. July 26.

• Food and Nutrition: Eating Healthy Foods – 7 p.m. July 31.

Gibsonburg branch:

• Preschool Storytime – 11 a.m. Thursdays.

• Cookbook Club – 6:30 p.m. July 16.

• Book & Snack Pack: Chapter Books for grades 1-4 – 3:30 p.m. July 18.

• Mini Bird House Painting – 1:30 p.m. July 19. To register, call (419) 637-2173.

• Book Bears: Early Readers – 3:30 p.m. July 19.

• STEM: 5 Week Unit on Electricity – 1:30-3 p.m. July 25-Aug. 22. To register, call (419) 637-2173.

• Lego Challenge – 10 a.m. July 28.

• Adult Book Discussion – 6:30 p.m. July 30. “If the Creek Don’t Rise” by Leah Weiss.

Green Springs branch:

• Lego Challenge – 1 p.m. July 7.

• Rock Painting – 6 p.m. July 16.

• Storytime – 6:30 p.m. July 30.

Woodville branch:

• Summer Kidz Crafts – 2-5 p.m. Tuesdays.

• Rock Painting – 7 p.m. July 2. To register, call (419) 849-2744.

• Summer Lego Club – 10-11:30 p.m. July 7.

• DIY Washer Jewelry – 7 p.m. July 9.

• Wednesday Book Club – 7 p.m. July 11. “A Tree Grows in Brooklyn” by Betty Smith.

• Chess & Checkers – 4 p.m. July 12.

• Nature Night: Turtles – 7 p.m. July 16.

• Summer Dance Party – 10 a.m. July 17.

• Kidz & Canvas – 10:30 July 21. To register, call (419) 849-2744.

• Christmas Cards in July – 7 p.m. July 23.

• Summer Reading Camp-Out Party – 8-10 p.m. July 25. To register, call (419) 849-2744.

• Woodville Farmer’s Market – 9 a.m.-noon July 28.

COMMENTS