Sunday announcements, March 11

Blue Star Mothers to host craft, vendor show

Blue Star Mothers of America Inc. Lake Erie Shores Chapter No. 21 is to host a craft and vender show 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 24 at Bellevue VFW, 6104 US 20, Bellevue.

More than 30 vendors are to be set up. Crafts, jewelry, household cleaning products, food storage, cosmetics and food and spices are some of the items to be available for purchase. A lunch stand also is to be available.

Proceeds from the event are to support Wreathes Across America.

MCL introduces new adult fiction titles

SYCAMORE — Mohawk Community Library has announced new adult fiction titles to be entered into its circulation.

Titles include “If I Live” by Terri Blackstock, “Who the Bishop Knows” by Vanetta Chapman, “The Woman Left Behind” by Linda Howard, “As You Wish” by Jude Deveraux, “Plum Tea Crazy” by Laura Childs and “The Escape Artist” by Brad Meltzer.

Mohawk board to meet

SYCAMORE — Mohawk Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. March 13 at the school, 295 SR 231.

Columbian to host career fair

Columbian High School is to host a career fair noon-2:30 p.m. March 21 at the high school for students in grades 10-12.

Heidelberg and Tiffin University students along with Terra State Community College students also are invited to the career fair.

CHS honors graduates on ‘Legacy Wall’

CAREY — Carey High School, the Carey community and the Class of 1968 unveiled The Legacy Wall Feb. 23.

The Class of 1968 presented the class gift in the form of a memorial to Michelle Rickle Bell, who is the first graduate honored on The Legacy Wall.

Jean Jacqueline Kirkwood Rickle, Class of 1946, and Mary Joseph Kirkwood Cesarini, Class of 1940, also were honored.

Bell graduated with honors from Carey High School and Wittenberg University. In 1972, she began her career in the U.S. Air Force, where she was the first female officer in the combat air command over South Korean forces.

Rickle was the first woman on the Carey City Council and she founded and served as executive director of the Carey Area Chamber of Commerce for seven years. She also served on the Carey Board of Zoning Appeals, Airport Authority Committee, Police and the Firemen’s Retirement Groups, Visitors Bureau, Wyandot County Historical Society and Carey Community Chest.

Cesarini earned a degree from

the Lucas County School of Nursing in 1943 and enlisted into the U.S. Army. At the same moment of the invading forces on D-Day Normandy, she and her unit were setting up a tented hospital on “Bloody Omaha” beach.

Screenings scheduled at Lincoln Pre-K

Lincoln Pre-K Elementary School is to host Play-Based Screenings March 23, April 27 and May 11.

The screenings are for families with young children ages 2-5 years old and are by professionals in early learning, speech, occupational and physical therapies.

To register, call (419) 455-9102.

Lakota to host kindergarten registration April 19-20

KANSAS — Lakota Local Schools are to host kindergarten registration for the 2018-19 school year April 19 and 20 at Risingsun First Church of God, 2698 US 23.

Children are to be five years old by Aug. 1.

For more information, call (419) 986-6640.

Mohawk to host kindergarten screenings

SYCAMORE — Mohawk Local School District is to host a kindergarten screening May 3 and 4 at the districts MCI Building.

Children who will be 5 years old on or before Aug. 1 are required to register and to be screened. The screening process includes assessments in the areas of vision, hearing, speech and language, and general academic readiness skills.

For those who have a child or children eligible are to call (419) 927-2595.

Old Fort accepting student registrations

OLD FORT — Old Fort Elementary School now is taking registrations for the 2018-19 school year through April 6.

Children who are 5 years old by Aug. 1, living within the district as well as those interested in open enrollment may register.

Kindergarten screening is scheduled for April 26 and 27 by appointment only.

Forms are available on the school website and in the school offices.

For more information, call (419) 986-5166.

NR school accepting registrations

NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel Elementary has announced registration for 2018-19 kindergarten is open.

For those who have a child who will be 5 years old by Aug. 1, visit www.newriegelschools.org to fill out the online registration form.

Kindergarten screening is to take place May 11.

For more information, call (419) 595-2265.

Yost announces clean audits

COLUMBUS — Auditor of State Dave Yost has announced Bridges Community Academy and Buckeye Central Local School District have received the Auditor of State Award for clean audit reports.

DMO program accepting admissions

Vanguard Adult Workforce Develop Center is to host pre-admission screening for the Diversified Medical Occupations program for the fall semester.

The first round of screenings are to take place at 9 a.m. April 9 and 23.

The test is open to individuals who are at least 18 years old, who have a high school diploma or GED certificate and have considered a career in the allied healthcare field.

Financial aid for the program is available for those who qualify. DMO class begins Aug. 27.

For more information or to register, call (567) 201-2873.

Terra State receives donations from Toyota

FREMONT — Toyota Motor Sales, USA of Cincinnati delivered a Corolla engine and transmission to the Terra State Community College Power Technologies program Feb. 28 to help better equip the program to allow students to gain first-hand experience working on Toyota vehicles.

Terra extends scholarship deadline

FREMONT — Terra State Community College has extended the deadline for 2018 high school graduates to apply to the Workforce Demand Scholarship to June 15.

High School graduates of the class of 2018 are to gain the opportunity to attend class tuition-free if they are pursuing a career in a high-demand job field.

Job fields include computer systems, digital media technology, electrical, health information technology, management, manufacturing engineering, music technology, office administration, robotics-integrated manufacturing technology and welding.

For information, call (419) 559-2349 or email admissions@terra.edu.

WGU graduate

SALT LAKE CITY, Utah — Keven Rinaman of Tiffin has earned his master of education degree in learning and technology from Western Governors University.

TU dean’s list

Tiffin University has announced students who have been named to the 2017 fall semester dean’s list.

Local students who have been named to the list include Ahmed Abokhalil, Abdualrhman Mohamd A. Ajaly, Hassan Al Sabhan, Abdullah Abdulrahman S. Aladyan, Majed Alammar, Khalid Barjas B. Alanazi, Saad Olayan H Alanazi, Eissa Mohammed S. Albaiz, Hammad Albalawi, Sayer Fahad S. Albaqami, Amer Fateyas A. Albishi, Mosaaed Sunhat A. Aletaibi, Mousa Ali Y. Alfaifi, Abdulaziz Alfawzan, Saleh Alfawzan, Marco Alfieri, Abdullah Alghalbi, Abdulaziz Kadher A. Alghamdi, Abdullah Mohammed H. Alghamdi, Ahmed Alghamdi, Mashhoor Algothami, Nasser Abdulkarim A. Llgrainees, Rayan Alharbi, Samir Alharbi, Hassan Ayeidh F. Alharthi, Abdullah Hassan A. Alhassan, Abdulraham Saleh A. Alhassan, Bader Ibrahim A. Alismail, Mohammed Khaled M. Aljasser, Abdulhameed Aljassir, Abdulrahman Saleh A. Aljetaili, Miteb Aljurayed, Fairs Khalid M. Alkanan, Abdulaziz Alkhamis, Faez Abdulrahman F. Allahyani, Abdulaziz Mohammed S. Almalki, Abdulmalik Abdulrahman A. Almazrui, Mohammad Almetani, Mohanna Ibrahim M. Almohanna, Khalid Almutairi, Omar Alnaeem, Raed Olayan N. Alnefaie, Aiman Alnemer, Turki Alnfisi, Fawaz Almorani, Mohamed Saleh A. Almakki, Fahad Ibrahim A. Aloqayli, Osama Aloufi, Fahad Mohammed E. Alqahtani, Khalid Saad Z. Alqahtani, Mubarak Abdullah M. Alqahtani, Ahmed Ibrahim N. Alquraini, Faisal Zuwayyid Alrashdi, Bassam Alsahli, Fahad Saud Alsahli, Mohammed Fahad M. Alsaleem, Nasser Saleh Alshakwan, Abdulaziz Alshammari, Abdulaziz Zaid N. Alshammari, Khalid Hameed A. Alshammari, Thamer Muflih M. Alsharai, Mohammd Alshebany, Farees Alshehrani, Eid Saad A. Alsubaie, Muhannad Mohammed A. Alsubaie, Saad Beddah F. Alsubaie, Moayad Alsulami, Ghanem Abdullah G. Altamimi, Mohannad Althagafi, Hamoud Mohammed S. Altuwayjiri, Nasser Yahya N. Alyahya, Rashed Alyami, Turki Abdullah A. Alzahrani, Yahya Alzahrani, Meshal Amaen M. Alzuobi, Khaled Matar R. Alzwylmy, Saeed Mansour S. Algahtani, Mohammed Mutair A. Alzahrani, Khalid Abdullah K. Alanzi, Abdullah Baghlaf, Katie Barr, Madison Batley, Mohammed Abdullah O. Bawazir, Thomas Bean, Carol Bhagat, Abdullah Abdulaziz A. Bin Busayyis, Abdulaziz Saleh A. Bin Nasser, Lileigh Bower, Duane Boyd, Tilor Carter, Taylor Clawson, Halie Copley, Adrianna Currie, Alec D’Angela, Tyler Denton, Trent Dundore, John Eaton, Omar Elboajan, Cadin Emshoff, Giorgio Ferrario, Nuel Franklin, Nicole Fretz, Alisa Fry, Melissa Gabrielle, Ryan Gase, Sophia George, Alexis Glick, Madeline Gunder, Elle Hamilton, Timothy Hassinger, Sean Herron, Cheyanne Heyman, Haley Hough, Zejian Huang, Bradley Iannantuono, Mislat Nasser B. Ibnrubayan, David Irving, Nemanja Jandric, Jordan Jarrett, Katarina Johnston, Amanda Jones, Gabrielle Joseph, Anastasiia Kvitchenko, Sheniah Lanier, Elio Lezama, Yuxi Liu, Morgan Lynch, Ali Mohammed H Masrahi, Ahmed Saeed A. Mobarki, Janet Monter, Adel Musina,, Ashley Myers, Clyaton Neal, Fernando Mieto, Mohamed Darwesh O. Obaid, Edward O’Brien, Dylan O’Kane, Franciska Perkins, Alyssa Phillips, Kristy Pothast, Lauren Prince, Alice Putoud, Turki Qaid Saeed Quaid, Kaley Reinhart, Gabriela Santos Toscano, Baleigh Searles, Abdulrahman Hassan A Shrbini, Rebecca Sim, Shawn Spaide, Matthew Stearns Bradley Steyer, Connor Stocker, Katherine Stone, Claire Sullivan, Eli Theis, Dakota Vance, Shantel Weaver, Allyson Weinandy, Brooke Weinandy, Haily Welsch, Brandon Wonderly, Zachary Wuensch and Zihao Yang, all of Tiffin; Aaron Acree, Abigail Barchus, Allison Keller, Raven Moloney, Brady Mullholand, Timothy Musgrave, Anna Smalley, Jenna Smalley and Gavin Woods, all of Carey; Allison Kesler and Samantha Pryor, both of Upper Sandusky; Dylan Foos of Burgoon; Alexander Begley, Emily Bogner, Arcadia Dodson, Haley Foos, Sierra Fuehring, Brianna Huether, Chase Huffman, Kade Long, Kane Milleson, Beau Minnick, Connor Rettenmund, Laura Starr, Foster Van Doren, all of Clyde; Jade McCloud and Kimberly Moore, both of Risingsun; Kirsten Camp of Attica; Kyle Reinbolt and Ross Sears, both of Bascom; Matthew Duskins of Bellevue; Jacob Clark of Bloomville; Edward Ardner, Allyson Bader-Dunn, Meredith Boes, Hannah Nagy, Nick Root, Schuyler Turner, all of Fostoria; Chloe Liebold of Green Springs; Gunnar Johnson of McCutchenville; Kaitlyn Borer, Shane Halcomb, Tyler Halcomb, Timothy Ink and Holly Smith, all of New Riegel; Avery Garberrick of New Washington; Shadi Abushanab and Carrie Beckman, both of Republic; and Kayla Dunlap, Jonathan Ekleberry, Eric Maskey, Paige Sigler and Chelsey Trusty, all of Sycamore.

ONU dean’s list

ADA — Morgan Schalk of Tiffin was named to the 2017 fall semester dean’s list from Ohio Northern University.

Clyde native to intern for sports forum

ALLIANCE — Walker Cooper of Clyde has been named one of nine University of Mount Union sport business students who interned at the 23 annual National Sports Forum.

Felton recognized by professional group

The Society of Certified Insurance Counselors recently recognized Michael “Mitch” Felton, CIC, of UIS Insurance & Investments, Tiffin, with a certificate honoring his 30 years of faithful participation in advanced education.

Felton earned the designation through a series of examinations and has maintained his CIC designation by annual attendance at an approved CIC continuing education program.

“The professional dedication and commitment represented by Mitch sets the standard within our industry,” said William T. Hold, CIC, CPCU, CLU, president of the Society of CIC. “This 30-year accomplishment signifies a career of active leadership in advanced education. Mitch’s emphasis on professional development positively reflects on the insurance profession as a whole.”

The Society of CIC is a member of The National Alliance for Insurance Education & Research. This not-for-profit organization serves more than 133,000 participants annually throughout all 50 states, the U.S. Virgin Island and Puerto Rico.

Edward Jones employee receives new designation

Rachal Tate of financial services firm Edward Jones in Tiffin has achieved the professional designation of accredited asset management specialist.

Tate completed the Accredited Asset Management Specialist Professional Education Program from the Denver-based College for Financial Planning. Those who complete the program, pass a final exam and sign a code of ethics and disclosure form earn the designation.

This training offers investment professionals the hands-on information needed to provide comprehensive financial services. Study topics include understanding the asset management process and understanding asset allocation and strategies.

Edward Jones, a Fortune 500 company headquartered in St. Louis, provides financial services in the U.S. and, through its affiliate, in Canada. Visit the firm’s website at www.edwardjones.com

and its recruiting website at www.careers.edwardjones.com.

COMMENTS