Sunday announcements, Feb. 11

T-SLP to host counter Valentine’s event

The teen department of Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host an Un-Valentine’s Day Party 3:30-4:30 p.m. Wednesday in the Frost Kalnow Room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The program is for teens in grades 6-12 and is to feature a twist on traditional Valentine’s Day with heartbreaking snacks and games.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Library hosts Anime program

The teen department of Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host the Anime Club 3-4:30 p.m. Feb. 22 in the Frost Kalnow Room of the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The program is for teens in grades 6-12.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Trivia night planned for Feb. 26

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library and Seneca Industrial and Economic Development Corp. are to host Trivia Night in Downtown Tiffin 7-8:30 p.m. Feb. 26 at Wall Street Pub & Grille, 235 Miami St.

Hosted by Tiffin Middle School history teacher Ben Gillig, families of all ages are invited to compete in four rounds of general trivia questions.

Answers are to be judged by local celebrities.

Space is limited, so team captains need to register by calling (419) 447-3751.

Lakota board to meet

KANSAS – Lakota Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. Monday in the staff dining room of the school, 5200 CR 13.

Tiffin schools get auditor award

COLUMBUS – Tiffin City School District was named among entities that have received the Auditor of State Award for its clean audit reports by Ohio Auditor of State Dave Yost.

State scholarship application window now open

COLUMBUS – The application window for Ohio’s EdChoice, Income-Based and Cleveland scholarship programs are open.

The deadline to apply is April 30.

To apply for one of the programs, eligible students are to go through the admission process at the participating private school of their choice. Once the student is accepted, the family is to work with the participating school to complete the scholarship application and the school then would submit the application on the family’s behalf.

For more information, visit www.scohio.org.

University of Akron graduates

AKRON – The University of Akron announced students earning degrees this past December.

Local students who earned degrees include Cody Collins of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in nursing of nursing pre-admission; Jeffrey Crawford of Tiffin, bachelor’s of business administration in supply chain/operations management; Makaila Woessner of Tiffin, associates’ degree in mechanical engineering technology.

UA dean’s list

AKRON – University of Akron has announced students who have been named to the 2017 fall semester dean’s list.

Local students named to the list include Adam Alexander, Tanisha Anderson, James Gase, Owen Lacey, Auston Obringer, Taylor Tobin and Makaila Woessner, all of Tiffin; Kyrah Cagle and John Morrison, both of Green Springs; McKenna Caldwell and Cody Collins, both of Upper Sandusky; Derek Kalb and Olivia Silardi, both of Bloomville; Robert Kinley, Logan Kinley and Chelsea Schlack, all of Carey; and Alexander Roberts of New Washington.

Akron president’s list

AKRON – Sydni Brown of New Washington and Emily Ferstler of Tiffin were named to the 2017 fall semester president’s list at University of Akron.

Cedarville dean’s list

CEDARVILLE – Kaelyn Armstrong of Tiffin has been named to the fall 2017 semester dean’s list from Cedarville University.

Ursuline College list recipients

PEPPER PIKE – Ursuline College has announced students who have been named to the fall 2017 semester president’s and dean’s lists.

Local students who made the lists include Amanda Schwartz of Tiffin, president’s list; Rebecca Boes of New Riegel, dean’s list; and Kelsey Michaels of Clyde, dean’s list.

Local students named to honor’s society

ASHLAND – Benjamin Cramer of New Washington and Haley Leeth of Scyamore have been named members of Ashland University’s Beta Beta Beta honor’s society.

COMMENTS