Sunday announcements, July 23

Library plans baby program

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Bouncing Babies at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Aug. 1 in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The program features stories, rhymes, songs and finger plays.

Parents and babes, ages birth to 18 months old, are asked to sign up for one session of language enrichment activities, starting Tuesday.

For information or to register, call (419) 447-3751 or email juniorlibrary@tiffin

senecalibrary.org.

T-SPL to host open house

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host an open house 5-7 p.m. Aug. 3 at the library, 77 Jefferson St., to celebrate the completion of the remodel.

A ribbon-cutting ceremony is to take place at 5 p.m. Following the ceremony, entertainment, refreshments and prize giveaways are planned.

A story walk also is to take place for families.

For questions or information, call (419) 447-3751.

Build a bridge with Legos

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Lego Saturday 1-3 p.m Aug. 5 in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The program’s theme for August is building a bridge.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Cook book club to meet

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host its monthly Cook by the Book Cooking Club at 6:30 p.m. Aug. 5 in the Junior Home room, 77 Jefferson St.

The theme for August is food from the farmers market.

Adults are invited to discuss cooking, including successful and unsuccessful recipes, kitchen trends, gadgets and tips and suggestions that help in the kitchen.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

T-SPL toddler program scheduled

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to present Toddler Tales at 6:30 p.m. Aug. 8, 15 and 22 and at 10 a.m. Aug. 9, 16 and 23 in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Library to host adult craft event

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host “Get Crafty @ Your Library with the Seneca Re-Ads” at 10:30 a.m. Aug. 10 in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The theme for August is to create dream catchers.

To register, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Library announces August events

CLYDE — The Clyde Public Library has announced events taking place in August.

The event schedule is as follows:

• Knifty Knitters, 9 a.m.-noon Aug. 1 and 15.

• Strength Training with Body Lines Health Club, 1-2 p.m. Aug. 1.

• Summer Reading Club, 6-7 p.m. Aug. 1; and 10-11:30 a.m. Aug. 2.

• Tech Take Apart Night, 6-7:30 p.m. Aug. 3.

• Cookbook Club, noon-1 p.m. Aug. 10.

• Volunteer Fair, 1-3 p.m. Aug. 8.

• Family Movie Matinee, 2-4 p.m. Aug. 14.

• Buying a New PC, 6:30-8 p.m. Aug. 15.

• Eclipse Program, 1-3 p.m. Aug. 21.

• Damsel in Defense Seminar, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Aug. 31.

• Teen Cookbook Club, 3-5 p.m. Aug. 18.

For more information, call (419) 547-7174 or visit rachel.henck@clyde.lib.oh.us.

Next trivia night scheduled

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library and the Seneca Industrial and Economic Development Corp. are to partner to host the next Trivia Night in Downtown Tiffin 7-8:30 p.m. Aug. 21 at the library, 77 Jefferson St.

The program is hosted by Tiffin Middle School history teacher Ben Gillig.

Families of all ages are invited to compete in four rounds of general trivia questions. Answers are to be judged by local celebrities.

For more information or to register your team, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

East, West kickball-softball event scheduled

The fourth annual East-West Kickball-Softball event is to take place Aug. 5 at the softball field across from the Tiffin Community YMCA.

The event is to feature a kickball game at 1 p.m., softball game at 2:30 p.m. and a bar crawl starting at 6 p.m.

The event is to feature basket raffles, food and a DJ.

Proceeds raised are to go to F.A.C.T. (Financial Assistance for Cancer Treatment).

New 2017 West Zepher and East Gator T-shirts are available for $20. Orders and money are due today.

To order T-shirts, visit www.facebook.com/thesoldboards or text (419) 306-3206.

For more information, call (567) 207-5075.

Seneca County

Fair royalty

Youths are to reign as species royalty at the Seneca County Fair, which began Monday.

The swine queen is Samantha Hinton, the daughter of Becky Miller and a member of 4-H Guys and Gals, and the swine princess is Jenna Gabel, the daughter of John and Joann Gabel and a member of Blue Ribbon Buckeyes.

The goat queen is Emily Frankart, the daughter of Natalie and Joseph Frankart and a member of Eden Jr. Hoppers, the goat princess is Natalie Nichols, the daughter of Randy and Debi Nichols and a member of New Riegel Rawhides and Woolies, and the goat prince is Evan Bryant, the son of Cory Bryant and a member of 4-H Guys and Gals.

The dairy department queen is Skyla Haubert, the daughter of Sara and Roger Haubert and a member of McCutchenville Wide Awake, the dairy prince is Brock Miller, the son of Tony and Erin Miller and a member of Kids, Pigs, and Udders, and the dairy princess is Cassidy Frankart, the daughter of Rhonda and John Frankart and a member of Circle E Beef.

The rabbit queen is Bailey Jameson, the daughter of Rick and Melissa Jameson and a member of Hopewell Hog and Dairy, the rabbit prince is Jacob Nichols, the son of Randy and Debi Nichols and a member of New Riegel Rawhides and Woolies, and the rabbit princess is Autumn Enders, the daughter of Casey and Patty Enders and a member of Republic Rowdy Rednecks.

The poultry prince is Reese Goshe, the daughter of Nicole Goshe and Rodney Goshe and a member of New Riegel Rawhides and Woolies, and the poultry princess is Genna Elchert, the daughter of Keith and Traci Elchert and a member of New Riegel Rawhides and Woolies.

The horse queen is Alesha Lowry, the daughter of Dwane and Bonnie Lowry and a member of Seneca Saddle Straddlers, and the horse princess is Samantha Wagner, the daughter of Alex and Andrea Wagner and a member of Rough Riders.

The canine king is Brayden Prenzlin, the son of Kelly Marker and Carl Prenzlin, the canine queen is Rebecca Greene, the daughter of Nate and Pam Greene, the canine prince is David Green, the son of Nate and Pam Green, and the canine princess is Katarina Houtz, the daughter of David and Rita Houtz. All are members of Doggonits.

VBS scheduled for area children

SYCAMORE — Sycamore United Church of Christ and Trinity UCC-McCutchenville are inviting children entering preschool through sixth grade to Barnyard Roundup for vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. July 30-Aug. 3, 300 S. Sycamore Ave.

Registration forms are available at Mohawk Community Library, Fillmore Pharmacy, McCutchenville Post Office and either church office.

For more information, call (419) 927-9707 or register online at vbsmate.com/uccvbsfun.

GFCF awards $111,000

FOSTORIA — Greater Fostoria Community Foundation Inc. has awarded grants totaling $110,930 to several area organizations in the first half of 2017.

The organizations who received grants included:

• Fostoria Learning Center, $25,000.

• Geary Family YMCA, $25,000.

• St. Wendelin High School, $14,61.

• Fostoria Community Improvement Corp., $10,000.

• Fostoria Area Historical Society, $5,368.

• Fostoria Area Visitor’s Bureau, $1,500.

For information, visit www.fostoriacommunityfoundation.com.

Terra State to host all-in-one day

FREMONT — Terra State Community College is to host an All-in-One Day to help students enroll in classes for the fall 2017 semester.

The event is to take place 8 a.m.-7 p.m. July 24 in Roy Klay Hall.

During the event, new and returning students may apply for admission if they have not done so, take the appropriate placement tests, meet with an adviser, enroll in classes and receive assistance with financial aid.

There is no need to make an appointment.

For more information or to register, visit www.terra.edu, call (419) 559-2349 or email admissions@terra.edu.

Owens offices extend hours

FINDALY — Owens Community College Findlay-area campus offices are to stay open until 7 p.m. Mondays starting Aug. 14 through December.

The later hours are to allow students who are unable to make daytime appointments the opportunity to talk with individuals in the offices of admissions, transfers, academic planning, registration, financial aid and student accounts.

For more information, call (567) 429-3509.

TU appoints VP

Tiffin University has appointed Mitchell Blonde as vice president of institutional advancement.

Blonde is a certified fundraising executive who was vice president of institutional advancement for Siena Heights University, Adrian, Michigan, for 10 years. He has two decades of experience in higher education and has spent 12 years in leadership positions.

Blonde has earned degrees from Adrian College and Siena Heights University.

Blonde has served as director of annual giving and transitioned to major gift officer at Bowling Green State University. He was named executive director of the Jackson Community College Foundation in 2005 and taught at Central Michigan University, Baker College of Port Huron, Adrian College and Siena Heights.

Tiffin University dean’s list

Tiffin University has announced the spring 2017 semester dean’s list.

Local students who made the list include Saeed Algahtani, Javier AguierreRiver, Abdullah Al Hattab, Hassan Al Sabhan, Mohammed Alabdulhad, Abdullah Aladyan, Nawaf Alamoudi, Fahad Saaed Alamri, Saleh Alamri, Abdullah Alanazi, Anwar Mohamed Alanazi, Saad Alanazi, Omar Alangari, Yazeed Ali Alasiri, Hammad Albalawi, Khalid Albalawi, Naif Albaqami, Sayer Fahad Albaqami, Mohammed Albathi, Omar Aldaud, Mohammed Aldoukhi, Meshal Alenazy, Sultan Al-Enezi, Mousa Alfaifi, Abdulaziz Alfawzan, Saleh Alfawzan, Abdulrahm Alfehaid, Shams Alfehaid, Marco Alfieri, Omar Algead, Abdulah Aghalbi, Abdulaziz Alghamdi, Abdullah Alghamdi, Ahmed Alghamdi, Faisal Aghamdi, Hamoud Alghamdi, Waleed Alghamdi, Mashhor Algothami, Nasser Algrainees, Mohamed Algranees, Nawaf Alharbi, Rayan Alharbi, Talal Mujib Alharbi, Naif Alharqan, Hassan Ay Alhrthi, Abdulrahm Alhassan, Faisal Turk Alhazani, Abdulelah Alhumud, Bader Alsmail, Abdulrahm Aljetaili, Meshal Aljohani, Miteb Aljurayed, Sulaiman Aljurbua, Saad Alkahtani, Faris Alkanan, Ali Alkarni, Abdulaziz Alkhamis, Abdulaziz Alkharan, Jassim Al-Khulaifi, Faez Abdul Allahyani, Abdulaziz Almalki, Mohammad Almetani, Mohanna Almohanna, Khalid Almutairi, Omar Alnaeem, Shaya Alnafeesah, Hani Alnasser, Aiman Alnemer, Abdulrahar Alnimary, Maher Alokar, Fawaz Alomrani, Fahad Ibra Aloqayli, Saif Eid A Alotaibi, Ayidh Alqahtani, Fahad Mohammed Alqahtani, Khalid Saaed Alqahtani, Mubarak Alqahtani, Omar Sale Alqahtani, Abdulaziz Alqarawi, Ahmed Alquraini, Faisal Alrashdi, Hassan Alrizqy, Abdullah Alruqi, Bassam Alsahli, Khalid Alsaidi, Mohammed Alsaleem, Nasser AlShakwan, Abdulaziz Alshamman, Yazied Alshamman, Mohammd Alshebany, Yasir Alshehri, Eid Saad Alsubaie, Muhannad Alsubai, Saad Bedd Alsubaie, Maan Alsubhi, Moayad Alsulami, Abdulaziz Altamimi, Ghanem Altamimi, Mohanad Althagafi, Mohammed Althawadi, Hamoud Altuwayjiri, Jehad Alyahya, Saeed Alyami, Abdulhakin Alzahrani, Abdulrahm Alzahrani, Turki Abdu Alzahrani, Omar Alzhrany, Kaled Alzwylmy, Mohammed Amoudi, Bianca Avram, Abdullah Baghlaf, Faisal Bajunaid, Madison Batley, Mohammed Bawazir, Thomas Bean, Sierra Besser, Abdulmohs Bin Dukahai, Abdullah BinBusayyi, Kaitlyn Boehler, Melissa Bosco, Lileigh Bower, Duane Boyd, Deborah Brodersen, Taylor Clawson Halie Copley, Adrianna Currie, Alec D’Angela, Trent Dundore, Jon Eaton, Carmella Fabrizio, Neil Farmer, Giorgio Ferrario, Nicole Fretz, Alisa Fry, Melissa Gabriele, Louis Garcia, Steven Gonzalez, Elle Hamilton, Timothy Hassinger, Sean Herron, Jozie Hickman, Haley Hough, Zejian Huang, Clairese Huffman, Mislat Ibnrubayan, Nemanja Jandric, Jordan Jarrett, Gabrielle Joseph, Cody Kerschner, Anastasiia Kvitchenko, Kndra Landers, Sheniah Lanier, Elio Lezama, Luis Ludena, Agustin Mangone, Ali Hohammed Masrahi, Douglas McDonald, Ahmed Mobarki, Abdulrahm Mogram, Amie Morrision, Adel Musina, Caroline Nelhage, James Ngandu, Fernando Nieto, Mohammed Obaid, Dylan O’Kane, Dragan Pesic, Alyssa Phillips, Kristy Pothast, Lauren Prince, Alice Putoud, Turki Qaid Qaid, Kaley Reinhart, Danielle Rohrbach, Jennifer Sandberg, Gabriela Santos, Nicholas Scaife, Tyler Schepens, Rebecca Sim, Shawn Spaide, Matthew Stearns, Leanne Tobin, Melinda Ulbrecht, Kerry Von Der Vempe, Allyson Weinandy, Brooke Weinandy, Brandon Wonderly, Zachary Wuensch, Ygo Zanardo, Mohamed AlmakkiAbdulaziz Alfaifi and Katherine Stone, all of Tiffin; Aaron Acree, Allison Keller, Raven Moloney, Brady Mullholand, Timothy Musgrave and Victoria Woods, all of Carey; Joshua Baker and Allison Kesler, both of Upper Sandsuky; Margaret Tuite of Bradner; Nicholas Buchanan, Sierra Fuehring, Brianna Huether, Chase Huffman, Victoria Munson, Laura Starr and Amber Wagner, all of Clyde; Kirsten Camp and Joseph Roth, both of Attica; Courtney Branco and Elise Emly, both of Bellevue; Edward Ardner, Shelby Emerine and Schuyler Turner, all of Fostoria; Brandi Blanton of Green Springs; Gunnar Johnson of McCutchenville; Kaitlyn Borer, Tyler Halcomb, Timothy Ink and Holly Smith, all of New Riegel; Avery Garberick and Emily Weithman, both of New Washington; Shadi Abushanab, Hatim Alghamdi and Carrie Beckman, all of Republic; Kasey Adelsperger, Kayla Dunlap, Joanna Hoy, Eric Maskey, Paige Sigler and Jennifer Walters, all of Sycamore.

UF dean’s list

FINDLAY — The University of Findlay has announced students named to the dean’s list for the 2017 spring semester.

Local students include Lauren Ackerman of New Washington; Robert Book, Carrie Harmon, Kalene Johnson, Nicholas Koehler, Cassie Lehnhart, Gyen Musgrave and Logan Pierson, all of Upper Sandusky; Madisen Borer of Bradner; Catherine Brownfield, Daniel George, Elisabeth George, Jacob King, Kayla Magrum, Kayla Reis, Jacob Reyes, Brandon Rhoades, Barbara Jo Runion, Brittany Schindler, Sarah Shutt and Mercedes Snyder, all of Tiffin; Melissa Carrick of Sycamore; Joshlyn Criswell of Clyde; Ashton Daniel, Mykayla Ruffing and Addison Sember, all of Attica; Abbigail Dauterman, Kelsay Deivernois, Maria Faber, Devin Hatter, Timothy Huether, Kade Kirian, Lauren Meyers, Samantha Miller, Erin Reinhart-Anez, Benson Schumacher, Geremy Taylor and Laruen Trumpler, all of Fostoria; Alyssa England of Bloomville; Tyler Green, Shelby Kin, Jaclyn Kloepfer, Taylor Kloepfer, Allen Lewis, Nathan Lueders, Lacie Sherman, Hannah Tong and Christy Wickiser, all of Carey; Christian Newman, Aaron Reasor and Makayla Waggoner, all of Risingsun; Kendall Sanders of Republic; and Kara Scherger of New Riegel.

Clouse recognized as top firm in US

Clouse Construction Corp. recently was recognized as one of the top steel erectors in the United States. Metal Construction News ranked Clouse Construction 24th.

“We are honored and thrilled to be ranked among the top steel erectors in the country,” said Lenny Clouse, president of Clouse Construction. “We strive to meet our customers’ needs with an uncommon level of quality in all aspects from our personnel, to products, to pricing. We accept this honor with gratitude and we will continue to try our best to provide the services that make us the most trusted in northwest Ohio.”

Clouse Construction was founded in 1975 in New Riegel and soon became affiliated with Butler Manufacturing. Clouse Construction routinely invests in employee training, construction equipment and technology. The result is that today, Clouse Construction is one of the most reliable, respected and recognized builders in the northwest and central Ohio region.

For information, visit www.clouseconstruction.com.

SERVPRO recognizes local business

James Xiao Yang Gao of SERVPRO of Huron & East Seneca Counties joined a group of franchisees recognized during an awards event at the recent SERVPRO Annual Convention June 24-28 at Sheraton Seattle Hotel in Seattle. SERVPRO of Huron & East Seneca Counties received the Director’s Platinum Award.

“We have a dedicated group of disaster remediation professionals at SERVPRO of Huron & East Seneca Counties, and we’re proud to accept this award on behalf of the entire team,” said James Xiao Yang Gao, SERVPRO of Huron & East Seneca Counties Owner. “Our business is just one of many extraordinary small businesses in the SERVPRO Franchise System, all of which benefit from the innovative tools, the business framework, and the ongoing training SERVPRO provides.”

For more information about SERVPRO of Huron & East Seneca Counties, call (419) 443-1790, email j_gao@att.net or visit www.SERVPRO.com.

COMMENTS