Sunday announcements, June 25

T-SPL to host next ‘Lego’ program

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Lego Saturday 1-3 p.m. Saturday in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The theme for July is red, white and blue.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Science show planned at T-SPL

As part of the junior summer reading program, Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Dr. Dave Lohnes of the “Dr. Dave Whiz Bang Science Show” at 10 a.m. July 7 in the Adult Reading Room, 77 Jefferson St.

Lohnes is to bring his blend of fun and educational science experiments to the library.

For more information or a full list of summer reading events, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinseneca

library.org.

Community read author to return

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to welcome back 2015 Community Read author Martha Conway July 10.

Conway will participate in a Meet the Author event at 2:30 p.m., followed by a writing workshop at 6:30 p.m. Both events are to take place in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

Conway is the author of “Thieving Forest” and is to do a reading from her newest book in the Ohio trilogy, “The Underground River.”

During the workshop, she will be meeting with any aspiring writer and offer tips on crafting a novel.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tifffinsenecalibrary.org.

Library hosts program for babies

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Bouncing Babies at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. July 11 in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The program features stories, rhymes, songs and finger plays.

Parents or caregivers and babies, ages birth to 18 months old, are asked to sign up for one session of language enrichment activities, starting July 3.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or email juniorlibrary@tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Book club to discuss next title

The junior library at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Tween Book Club at 2 p.m. July 20 in the Junior Home Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The program is for tweens, ages 9-12. The group is to discuss “Fish in a Tree” by Lynda Mullaly Hunt.

For more information or to register, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Birchard libraries announce events

FREMONT — Birchard Public Library and its branches in Gibsonburg, Green Springs and Woodville have planned programs throughout July.

The Birchard Library system is to be closed July 4 in observance of the Independence Day holiday.

In Fremont, 423 Croghan St.:

• Storytime for 3-5 year old children, 9:30 p.m. July 11, 18 and 25 or at 10:30 a.m. July 5, 12, 19 and 26.

• Storytime for children ages birth to 36 months, 10:30 a.m. July 11, 18 and 25 or 9:30 a.m. July 5, 12, 19 and 26.

• Block City, 2 p.m. July 5. Registration is required.

• Read aloud book club for grades K-2, 4-4:30 p.m. July 5, 12, 19 and 26.

• Read aloud book club for grades 3 and 4, 4-5 p.m. July 5, 12, 19 and 26. Registration is required.

• Teen-Glow in the Dark Slime, 3-4 p.m. July 6. Registration is required.

• Computer Basics, 1-2:30 p.m. July 10, 11, 17 and 18. Registration is required.

• Music in the Park, noon-1 p.m. July 11, 18 and 25 and Aug. 1.

• Read aloud book club for grades 5 and 6, 4-5 p.m. July 11, 18 and 25. Registration is required.

• Family Storytime, 6:30 p.m. July 11, 18 and 25. Pre-registration is required.

• Peace Builders, 2 p.m. July 12. Registration is required.

• Pick of the Litter Book Group, 7 p.m. July 13.

• Ruff & Ready Readers, 10 a.m. or 1 p.m. July 17. Registration is required.

• Crochet Connection, 6:30-8 p.m. July 18.

• Animal Habitats with the Toledo Zoo, 2 p.m. July 19. Registration is required.

• Third Thursday Movie Group, 1:30 p.m. July 20.

• Lego Challenge, 4:30-6 p.m. July 20.

• Adult Coloring, 6:30-8:15 p.m. July 24.

• Birchard Movie Classics, 1:30 p.m. July 27.

• Teen Cupcake Wars, 3:30-5 p.m. July 28. Registration is required.

In Green Springs, 217 N. Broadway:

• Lego Club, 1 p.m. Saturday.

• Adult Coloring, 5:30-7:30 p.m. July 12.

• Storytime, 6 p.m. July 24.

In Gibsonburg, 100 N. Webster St.:

• Preschool Storytime, 11 a.m. July 6, 13, 20 and 27.

• Reading to Residents-Teen Service Opportunity, 10 a.m. July 7.

• Cookbook Club, 6:30 p.m. July 10.

• Book & Munch Brunch: Chapter books for grades 4-7, 3:30 p.m. July 12.

• Book & Snack Pack: Chapter books for grades 1-4, 3:30 p.m. July 19.

• B.E. N.I.C.E. Workshop, 6:30 p.m. July 19.

• Book Bears, 11:45 a.m. July 20.

• Lego Challenge, 10 a.m. July 22.

• Minecraft, 1-2:30 p.m. July 25. Registration is required.

• Google Apps, 1-2:30 p.m. July 26. Registration is required.

• Summer Reading Finale, 1 p.m. July 27. Registration is required.

• Adult Book Discussion, 6:30 p.m. July 31.

In Woodville, 101 E. Main St.:

• Kites, 2-4 p.m. Saturday.

• Build-A-Craft, 1-4 p.m. July 3, 10, 17, and 24.

• Summer Storytime, 10 a.m. July 6, 13, 20 and 27.

• Summer Lego Club, 10 a.m. July 8.

• Wednesday Book Club, 7 p.m. July 12.

• Woodville Farmers Market, 9 a.m.-noon July 22.

• Slime Fest, 7 p.m. July 26. Registration is required.

For more information or to register for events, call (419) 334-7101 in Fremont, (419) 639-2014 in Green Springs, (419) 637-2173 in Gibsonburg and (419) 849-2744 in Woodville.

Clyde library announces events

CLYDE — The following are a list of events taking place at the Clyde Public Library in July.

• Bad Movie Mondays, 3:30-5 p.m. Saturday and July 17.

• Summer Reading Club, 1:30-3 p.m. July 3, 10, 17 and 24; 10-11:30 a.m. July 5, 12 and 19; and 6-7:30 p.m. July 11, 18 and 25.

• The Gathering: RPG Club, 3-5 p.m. July 5, 12 and 19.

• Virtual Reality at the Library, 6:30-7:30 p.m. July 6.

• Keeping Seniors Independent, 1-2 p.m. July 11.

• Knifty Knitters, 9 a.m.-noon July 11 and 18.

• Cookbook Club, noon-1 p.m. July 13.

• Introduction to Visual Literacy, 6-7:30 p.m. July 13.

• Introduction to Yoga, 1-2 p.m. July 18

• Minecraft @ the Library, 3-4 p.m. July 18.

• Teen Book Club, 3-5 p.m. July 21.

• Lego Club, 3-4 p.m. July 25.

For more information, call (419) 547-7174 or email rachel.henck@clyde.lib.oh.us.

TCS board to meet

Tiffin City Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Tiffin Middle School, 103 Shepherd Drive.

H-L board meeting rescheduled

BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon Board of Education has changed its regular meeting time to 6:30 p.m. July 5 in the school’s conference room.

BC board to meet

NEW WASHINGTON — Buckeye Central Board of Education is to meet at 7 p.m. Monday in the multi-purpose room of the school, located at 938 S. Kibler St.

Terra State board to meet

FREMONT — Terra State Board of Trustees is to meet at 3 p.m. Wednesday in Building B, room 206.

Shawnee State graduate

PORTSMOUHT — Daniel Fairbanks of Bradner was one of more than 400 Shawnee State University students who graduated during spring commencement ceremonies May 6.

Capital graduates

BEXLEY — Capital University announced students who earned degrees in May during commencement ceremonies.

Local students who earned degrees included Benjamin Bodart of Fostoria, bachelor’s degree; Jocelyn Cole of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree; Colleen Fondessy of Fostoria, bachelor’s degree; Kayla Keller of Carey, bachelor’s degree; Leah Marty of Clyde, bachelor’s degree; and Megan Shaw of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree.

Capital dean’s list

BEXLEY — Hunter Weidner of Fostoria has been named to the dean’s list at Capital University for the spring 2017 semester.

Capital University president’s list

BEXLEY — Capital University announced students who were named to the president’s list for the spring 2017 semester.

Local students who were named to the list included Kaleigh Abbot, Jocelyn Cole, Allison Huss and Zella Stull, all of Tiffin; Colleen Fondessy of Fostoria; Zoe Garber of Upper Sandusky; Kayla Keller of Carey; Seth Martin of Attica; and Leah Marty of Clyde.

Capital provost list

BEXLEY — Capital University announced students who were named to the provost’s list for the spring 2017 semester.

Local students who were named to the list include Benjamin Bodart and Luchauna Smith, both of Fostoria; Ashley Cano of Upper Sandusky; and Megan Shaw of Tiffin.

Dayton dean’s list

DAYTON — Morgan Boes, Marrisa Therriault, Sarah Guzowski and Jarid Gelinas, all of Tiffin, were named to the University of Dayton’s dean’s list for the 2017 spring semester.

Miami dean’s list

OXFORD — Sydney Schank, Cecilia Burtis and Sam Shetterly, all of Tiffin, were named to Miami University’s spring 2017 dean’s list.

Miami University president’s list

OXFORD — Wesley Weatherholtz of Upper Sandusky has been named to the spring 2017 semester president’s list at Miami University.

Berea College dean’s list

BEREA, Ky. — Lydia Bauler of Carey has been named to the spring 2017 semester dean’s list at Berea College.

ONU dean’s list

ADA — Ohio Northern University has announced students named to the 2017 spring semester dean’s list.

Local students who made the list include Megan Brown, Ryan Depinet and Kassandra Shaver, all of Bascom; Kiana Curtiss and Benjamin Frankart, both of Attica; and Maison Steyer of Old Fort.

Baldwin Walace dean’s list

BEREA — Baldwin Wallace University has announced the students who have been named to the dean’s list for the 2017 spring semester.

Local students who made the list include Lauryn Lanzer of Tiffin; and Alivia Stephan of Carey.

University of Akron president’s list

AKRON — More than 800 University of Akron students have been named to the 2017 president’s list for the spring semester.

Local students who made the list include Emily Ferstler and Owen Lacey, both of Tiffin; and Chelsea Schlack of Carey.

OSU gardeners award scholarship

Ohio State University Seneca County Master Gardeners awarded a $500 scholarship to Gabrielle Tong of Tiffin.

Bloomville Lions Club scholarship winners named

Bloomville Lions announced winners of the Jim Newlove and Evelyn and Jerry Lutz Memorial Scholarships.

The winners, who are to receive awards of $750 each, are Aaron Fry, pursing agricultural equipment and diesel technology degree from University of Northwestern Ohio; Jonathon Hufford, pursing an information technology degree from Terra Community College; Megan McCoy, pursing a degree in livestock science at The Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute; Valerie Scheiber, pursing a degree in early childhood education at Owens Community College.

The Lions club has awarded $54,200 to 76 high school seniors since 1991.

Columbian teacher to travel to Thailand

OXFORD — Chris Monsour of Tiffin, a biology teacher at Columbian High School, is to be engaged in graduate coursework through Earth Expeditions through Miami University’s Project Dragonfly.

Monsour is to travel to Thailand in July to study emerging models in conservation and education as well as spiritual connections to nature.

Area grad qualifies for Senior Olympic games

Dennis Brickner, a Hopewell-Loudon High School and Heidelberg College graduate, recently competed in the Senior Olympics National Games in Birmingham, Alabama.

Brickner qualified during track and field preliminaries for finals in the 50, 100 and 200 meter races. He ran personal best in each race, finishing as an All-American in the 50m in eighth place, the 100m in sixth place and earned a bronze medal in the 200m.

Brickner’s 4x100m relay team also earned a silver medal.

Terra State hires department director

FREMONT — Terra State Community College has named Steven Hillard the new executive director of Workforce Development and Corporate Partnerships.

Hillard is to oversee Terra State’s Kern Center for Business and Industry Training. He has obtained degrees from Defiance College and Bluffton University in organizational leadership.

Hillard previously served as the vice president of Business Services for the Appalachian Partnership for Economic Growth in Nelsonville.

Local insurance firms recognized

Auto-Owners Insurance announced that Clouse Insurance, of Tiffin, and UIS Insurance & Investments, of Tiffin and Bowling Green, were named as TOP 10 growth agencies for the company in Ohio for 2016.

The agencies were recognized at a luncheon meeting in Lima and at a reception with all regional associates, where they and other recipients were presented with a plaque commemorating their accomplishment. Clouse Insurance has represented Auto-Owners since 2011 and UIS Insurance & Investments has represented Auto-Owners since 1941.

Auto-Owners Insurance was founded in 1916 and has served Ohio since 1936. It is represented by more than 42,000 licensed agents in its 26 operating states.

Coppus named top rated dealer

Coppus Motors, 2190 W. Market St., has been named a 2017 Top Rated Dealer with a rating of 4.8 stars by CarGurus.

According to a news release, a 4.8 star rating is considered a testament to Coppus Motors customer service.

The dealership received window stickers and digital award badge that can be displayed in the store and online.

Felter joins Old Fort, Gillmor Financial Services boards

Michael C. Spragg, president and CEO of Gillmor Financial Services Inc. and The Old Fort Banking Co., has announce the appointment of Andrew J. Felter to serve on boards of directors of both companies.

“We are honored to have Andrew join our boards as he brings skills and expertise that are critical to the bank’s future. We consistently seek out community leaders who represent our same strong business ethics, we are extremely pleased with this appointment and look forward to working with Andrew,” Spragg said in a news release.

Felter is president and CEO of Webster Industries Inc. in Tiffin. Webster started in 1876 as a “common sense” elevator bucket company developing products for coal-handling, car-pulling and heavy-duty material handling operations. Webster’s products include Portalloy mill chains, SBR chains, HSB chains, vibrating conveyors, commercial castings and specialty chains.

Felter is a director of the Conveyor Equipment Manufacturers Association, chairman of the Seneca County Industrial and Economic Development Corp., trustee at Tiffin University and Ohio State University Alumni Association of Seneca County, member of the Seneca County Industrial Management Council, trustee for the Tiffin Stadium Fund and development committee member for the board of Calvert Catholic Schools.

For more information about Old Fort Banking Co., visit www.oldfortbank.com.

Cooperative debuts solar program

Members of North Central Electric Cooperative now can purchase solar power from the cooperative’s new OurSolar program, introduced to members at its annual meeting June 13 at Seneca County Fairgrounds in Tiffin.

Earlier this spring, a 50-kilowatt solar array with 152 panels was built behind the cooperative’s offices in Attica. The cooperative now is signing up members to purchase power generated from the panels.

North Central solar array was built in conjunction with Buckeye Power, the cooperative’s wholesale power supplier. There are 23 sites across Ohio that are in service or will be constructed this year. Collectively, Buckeye Power and it Ohio electric cooperatives are to produce 2 megawatts of power. About five percent of Buckeye Power’s power portfolio is considered renewable energy with solar, wind, hydro and bio-digesters.

“The cooperatives have a belief in an all-of-the-energy-that-makes-sense power supply objective,” North Central General Manager Markus Bryant said at the annual meeting. “We’re mostly coal generation which has been very reliable for many years. We have some gas peaking generation and we’ve done some things with renewables.”

In other news, President Duane Frankart announced Bryant intends to retire in January 2019 and a nationwide search will be conducted starting in early 2018. Bryant has served as North Central’s general manager since 1998, when the cooperative formed a management and shared services federation with Lorain-Medina Rural Electric Cooperative in Wellington.

Re-elected to serve three-year terms on the North Central Electric Board of Trustees were Kevin Bishop of Bloomville, Dennis Schindler of Upper Sandusky and Nick Wagner of Attica.

Three amendments to the Code of Regulations that dealt with patronage capital credits were overwhelmingly approved by the membership.

Despite heavy rain, about 1,500 attended the annual meeting and Family Fun Day, including nearly 650 members.

In his annual meeting presentation to the membership, Bryant said that with the change in presidential administrations “we are pleased that balance appears to be coming back to U.S. energy and environmental policies” with President Donald Trump’s executive order to halt the Clean Power Plan.

Frankart said in 2016 the cooperative refunded a record level of patronage capital credits in December ($891,400), the average length of outages was at a 25-year low and member surveys showed customer satisfaction was at an all-time high.

COMMENTS