Sunday announcements, April 16

General Electric luncheon planned

The annual luncheon for former General Electric employees is at noon May 6 at Tiffin VFW Hall, 345 N. TR 91 (Nelson Street).

The cost of the dinner is $13 and reservations must be made by April 29. Send you check to Paula Daughenbaugh, 849 N. Water St., Apt. 314, Tiffin OH.

Local students present research

Heidelberg University hosted its “Minds@Work” Student Research Conference, where students presented their research as a way to increase student interest and knowledge in academic research and scholarship.

Local students who presented research included Jessica Wagner of Bascom; Johnathan Van Camp of Bloomville; Paul Griffin, Rachel Peters and Alexis Wyss, all of Clyde; Chelsea Jones and Erica Meade, both of Republic; Jonathan Beaber and Paige Paxson, both of Risingsun; Johanna Becker, Victor Choo, Austin Eaton, Christian Kiesel and Katherine White, all of Tiffin; and Alexander Hampton of Upper Sandusky.

Terra State honors students in pinning ceremony

FREMONT — Terra State Community College Medical Assisting Program students participated in the annual pinning ceremony April 8.

The ceremony recognized 25 students who completed their coursework.

Four students received clinical excellence recognition, including local students Sarah Kramb of Fostoria, Jessica Cutcher of Bellevue and Elizabeth Runion of Tiffin.

UF students honored

FINDLAY — Students at the University of Findlay were honored during “A Night Among the Stars” event on campus.

Local students who were honored included Catherine Brownfield, Jacob King and Mercedes Snyder of Tiffin and Christy Wickiser of Carey.

Columbian graduate honored

Alexandra Elchert of Tiffin was inducted into Phi Beta Kappa at The College of Wooster’s 47th annual Recognition Banquet.

Carey resident inducted into honor society

Taylor Fletcher of Carey was inducted into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi at Youngstown State University.

University of Findlay hosts spring concert

FINDLAY — The University of Findlay Concert-Chorale presented its annual spring concert, “Requiem” by Gabriel Faure, along with other choral works performed.

Local students who performed include Ryan Bush and Maria Faber of Fostoria and Mykayla Ruffing of Attica.

NCOESC board to meet Monday

North Central Ohio Educational Service Center Board of Governors is to meet at 7 p.m. Monday at the Tiffin office, 928 W. Market St.

TCS finance committee to meet

Tiffin City Board of Education’s Finance Committee is to meet at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Administration Building, 244 S. Monroe St.

NCA board to meet

North Central Academy Board is to meet at 8:30 a.m. Wednesday at North Central Ohio Educational Service Center, 928 W. Market St.

TCS program group to meet Wednesday

Tiffin City Board of Education’s Program Committee is to meet at 5:15 p.m. Wednesday at the Administration Building, 244 S. Monroe St.

TCS business advisory to meet

Tiffin City Board of Education Business Advisory Council is to meet at 8 p.m. Thursday at Mercy Health – Tiffin Hospital, 45 St. Lawrence Drive.

Calvert teacher to present

Pat Berman, Calvert Catholic Schools’ technology elementary teacher, was selected as a presenter for the ITIP Ohio Summit Featuring Google for Education May 1-2 at Kalahari Resort.

TMS students of the month for March

The following students have been named to the Tiffin Middle School Students of the Month for March:

Brynn Rees, Gracie Chester, Kayleigh Houck, Lillian McCain, Brody Boes, Kennedy Lachner, Sophie Mack, Carson Steinmetz, Zach Arend, Grace Hagerty, Ariana Reinhart, Riley Sherman.

Sentinel FFA hosts banquet

Tiffin-Sentinel FFA hosted the annual FFA banquet where members were awarded for achievements throughout the year.

Area students were recognized for FFA fruit sales, soils judging, various CDE events, officer awards and outstanding member awards.

The 2017-2018 officer team also was announced. Members included Heather Riedlinger, president; Maria Goshe, vice president; Bridgitt Lau, secretary; Zoey Wright, reporter; Harley McKeever, treasurer; and Audre Young, sentinel.

Lau also received the Star Greenhand award, giving to outstanding first year FFA members.

Star junior awards were given to Goshe and Riedlinger in the Independent Living Class 1. Dalton Doss and Austin Rainey received the Star independent Living 2 award.

Jamie Tyree, Ashley Myers, Chance Kamiski, Lance Young and Matthew Boes earned the 110 percent award and Dylan Meyer earned the Senior 110 percent award.

Allyson bland was awarded the DeKalb Achievement Award.

TCS students honored

One hundred and seventeen students qualified for TC’s Academic Letter Breakfast. Students and their parents were honored April 12 with a breakfast at Camden Falls.

David Zak, president and CEO of Seneca Industrial and Economic Development Corp., gave the opening address to the crowd of approximately 275.

The following students qualified with a 3.5 cumulative GPA: Sophomores Mya Alvarado, Alexis Barker, Devanshi Bhavsar, Taryn Bhanan, Andrew branson, Hunter Breidenbach, Jack Coffman, Hannah Cooper, Kaytlin Cox, Jessica Damm, Choloe Eppley, Eleanor Fanning, Kerrick Fanning, Kristin Fitch, Tyler Fournier, Logan Franklin, Megan Fry, Savannah Hagen, Aidan Huntington, Andrew Levans, Clay Moore, Ethan Norville, Drew Reinbolt, Rachel Repp, Gabriel Reyes, Carly Schafer, Patrisha Simpkins, Brittani Stiltner, Alexander Taylor, Kaia Treadway, and Tyler Ward; Juniors Macy Allen, Lydia Arnold, Hailey Baker, Jaclyn Bour-Jones, Katherine Burkes, Niki Cole, Sophie Crist, Bridget Daniel, Alice Demith, Miranda Dominguez, Anna Fletcher, Natalie Gase, Andrew Goshe, Nicholas Grover, Erin Groves, Austin Harp, Ryann Hartenstein, Brannon Henkel, Samantha Hepp, Violet Hoffman, Matthew Klepper, Oliva Kramer, Sidney Lambert, Evan Laux, Corey Meisner, Alexis Miller, Naomi Navarrete, Taylor Newman, Olivia Pauly, Marina Pennycuff, Paul Phillips, Noah Rees, William Reinhart, Ariana Santos, Jennifer Scholl, Brooke Smith, Miranda Stallard, Catherine Stover, Jace Windsor, Amanda Wuensch and Emily Yoder; Seniors Logan Anway, Madison Auble, Audrey Behm, Dylan Breidenbach, Lydia Bruno, Daniel Bupp, Jacob Craig, Jenna Fawcett, Cheyenne Fitch, Samantha Fry, Logan Gardner, Cheyanne Heyman, Cana Ingalls, Bennett Klepper, Luke Musil, Auston Obringer, Jada Reaves, Elizabeth Roof, Gabrielle Roszman, Ross Santos, Cody Scheer, Tanner Schreiner, Donovan Soloman, Andrea Spurck, Eden Stephey, Cassaundra Stockner, Ameer Thomas, Shayla Thomas, Hannah Treadway, Lynsey Tyree, Victoria Vache, Hannah Weaver, Dylan Work, Madison Zimmerman and Katie Zirger.

Leadership program taking applications

The National Leadership Program, RespectAbility, a nonprofit organization fighting stigmas and advancing opportunities for people with disabilities, is accepting 12 young leaders from the country who want to advance disability issues and want careers in media, public policy or advocacy.

The application deadline is Monday for the summer program.

For information or for an application, email ShondaM@RespectAbilityUSA.org.

Work dates announced for library renovations

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library has announced the official work dates for the library’s renovation project.

Dates are Monday through June 16.

The library is working with Library Design Associates Inc. of Columbus, along with several local contractors.

The library is to remain open throughout the project. Limited serves are to be available May 11-June 5, as large portions of the building are to be inaccessible.

The library is to offer much of its existing furniture for sale to local governments, area non-profit agencies and the community.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

T-SPL to host cook book group

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host “Cook by the Book Cooking Club” at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday in the Junior Home Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The theme for April is budget-friendly meals.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Babies around the world program scheduled

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Babies Around the World at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at the library, 77 Jefferson St.

With Mother’s Day only a few weeks away, the program is to allow attendees to learn about babies in other cultures around the world.

Panelists featured are from Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Mexico and Poland.

Coloring, cocoa for adults

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host “Cocoa and Coloring for Adults” 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday in the Junior Home Room, 77 Jefferson St.

Preschool story time at T-SPL

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Preschool Story Time at 1 p.m. or 6:30 p.m. Thursday and April 27 in the Frost Kalnow Room.

The program is to feature stories, poems, songs, finger plays, crafts and more.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Annual T-SPL book sale scheduled

The Friends of the Tiffin-Seneca Public Library Annual Book Sale is 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. April 28 and 29 and 1-4:30 p.m. April 30 at the library, 77 Jefferson St.

There is a special preview for the Friends of the Library members at 6:30 p.m. April 27.

During the sale April 30, patrons can fill any sized bag of books for $2.

Book donations are to be accepted Tuesday.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751.

Birchard Library to host book sale

FREMONT — Birchard Public Library is to host its annual books sale 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m.-noon Saturday at the library, 423 Croghan St. Saturday is bag day, and books are $3 a bag.

For more information, call (419) 334-7101.

COMMENTS