Community announcements, April 2

Local graduates with highway patrol

Columbus — State Highway Patrol’s 161st Academy Class graduated March 24.

Local graduates include Jeffrey J. Huffman, of Fostoria, assigned to Findlay District, Bowling Green Post; Ashley R. Keller, of Upper Sandusky, assigned to Bucyrus District, Bucyrus Post; and Zachary J. Sauber, of Carey, assigned to Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post.

The keynote address was provided by Gov. John Kasich. Additional remarks were provided by Director John Born, Ohio Department of Public Safety; Col. Paul A. Pride, patrol superintendent; and Capt. Arthur J. Combest, academy commandant. The oath of office was issued by Judge Peter B. Abele, Fourth Appellate District, Ohio Court of Appeals.

Courses completed by the 161st class included crash investigation, criminal and traffic law, detection of impaired drivers, firearms, physical fitness, self-defense and emergency vehicle operations.

Program on folk remedies at T-SPL

The International Cultural Center, in conjunction with Heidelberg and Tiffin universities, is to host Folk Medicine Across Cultures at 6:30 p.m. April 10 at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library, 77 Jefferson St.

Speakers are from Colombia, Ghana, Saudi Arabia and Thailand.

For more information, call (419) 447-3358.

Clyde library events

CLYDE — Events planned at Clyde Public Library throughout April include:

• Pilates @ the Library, 9:15-10:15 a.m. Mondays in April.

• Knifty Knitters, 9 a.m.-noon Tuesday and April 18.

• Elder Abuse: How to Spot it and What to Do, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Thursday.

• Anime Club, 3-5 p.m. Friday.

• Cookbook Club, noon-1 p.m. April 13.

• DIY Eco Friendly Rug, 5:30-6:30 p.m. April 13.

• Family Movie Night, 6-8 p.m. April 14.

• Fantastic Beasts Escape Room, noon-5 p.m. April 14 and 10 a.m.-2 p.m. April 15.

• Computer Basics I, 2-3 p.m. April 17.

• Computer Basics II, 2-3 p.m. April 19.

• Friends of the Library Booksale, during library hours April 21-22.

• History of Comics, 6:30-7:30 p.m. April 27.

• La Tertulia, 10-11 a.m. April 29.

For more information or to register, call (419) 547-7174 or email Rachel.henck@clyde.lib.ohio.us.

Ohio line supervisor scholarships

COLUMBUS — Bradlee Warnement, of Tiffin, was awarded first place in the Ohio Line Supervisors Association Scholarship competition.

Warnement is the winner of the $2,000 first-place scholarship.

Students inducted into honors society

ASHLAND — Ashland University inducted area students as members of the Alpha Lamba Delta Honor Society.

Local students inducted included Olivia Bosse and Taylor Ritzler of Tiffin; Shaye Brown of Attica; and Ashley Carter of Green Springs.

Tiffin resident participates in marathon

BEREA — Jordan Gase of Tiffin was among 80 students who participated in the 16th annual Dance Marathon at Baldwin Wallace University.

The 12-hour marathon consisted of performers, dancing and HIV/AIDS education. Students raised more than $31,000 to help fight pediatric AIDS.

Terra welcomes new trustees

FREMONT — Terra State Community College Board of Trustees swore in their newest members, Uwe Eickert and John Hoty, March 22.

Eickert is the president of Academy Games Inc. and Hoty is the president of Hoty Enterprises.

TCS to host community event

Tiffin City Schools is to host Community Connectors Commentary with State Superintendent Paolo DeMaria at 8:35 a.m. April 4 in the Tiffin Middle School, 103 Shepherd Drive.

DeMaria is to meet with mentors and students from Tiffin and Fostoria Schools, visiting with educators, students and the community and learning about successful local programs.

Lakota to offer open enrollment

KANSAS — Parents and students of any school district in Ohio wishing to attend Lakota Local School District, Lakota again will participate in open enrollment.

Those wishing to participate in the program are to pick up an application form at Lakota Local Schools District office.

In addition to a completed application, applicants are to provide proof of residency, such as a utility bill.

Applications are to be accepted from April 1 through April 30.

For more information, call (419) 986-6650.

Buckeye Central awards banquet

Buckeye Central FFA had its 41st annual Awards Banquet March 23.

Junior Bailey Agin led the banquet by giving a prayer.

After the meal, awards were presented:

• All seventh- and eighth-grade members received the Discovery Award.

• Tommy Phillips received the Star Discovery award.

• Freshmen members received their Greenhand Award.

• Alivia Niese was the recipient of the Star Greenhand Award.

• Sophomore members received Chapter Awards.

• Adam Krebs and Brandon Mann received the Star Agriscience Award.

• Senior Victoria Miller and juniors Makayla Aichholz, Jared Clark, McKennah Corfman, Emily Dean, Payton Phenicie, Alex Rowlinson, Zoe Rutledge, Kendra Stahl and Emily Stockmaster are to receive state degrees at State FFA Convention in May.

• Makayle Aichholz and McKennah Corfman were presented with the Star Chapter Agribusinessman Award.

• Megan McCoy received the Star Chapter Farmer Award.

• All Star awards were given to members who showed great strides in FFA involvement, activities and classroom involvement.

• McCoy also received the Ag Credit 110% award, which was given out by David Green of Ag Credit, Bucyrus.

• McCoy, Corfman, Rutledge, Diesch, Mason Stahl and Niese received Leadership Awards for showing dedication and excellence throughout the year.

• Rutledge sold more than $1,400 of fruit, and was the top fruit salesman for this year.

• The Gary Green Scholarship was given to McCoy, Miller, Ashlee Stander, Amanda Stockmaster, and Ashley Stockmaster.

Officers for BC FFA were selected, including Rutledge, president; Krebs, vice president; Corfman, secretary; Kendra Stahl, reporter; Mason Stahl, sentinel; and Agin, student adviser.

Local adviser joins Financial Services Institute

ARCADIA — Financial adviser Marlene Burns of Burns Financial Solutions, announced March 17 she became a member of the Financial Services Institute in Washington, D.C. FSI advocates for Main Street Americans’ access to objective, affordable financial advice, delivered by more than 37,000 independent financial adviser members.

“I am proud to become a member of the FSI, an organization that works hard every day, to protect my clients’ access to quality financial advice,” Burns said. “FSI helps educate elected officials and regulators on what Americans need from financial advisors and how the industry works with clients to secure their financial futures. They also help ensure that I can continue to offer my clients and potential clients the advice they need.”

“We are very pleased to have Marlene as a new member,” said FSI President and CEO Dale E. Brown. “Our advocacy is only as effective as our engaged members. And conscientious advisors like Marlene help bring real-life experience to our efforts. We plan to work closely with Marlene as we advocate for independent financial advisors and the hard-working clients they serve.”

To contact Burns, call (419) 994-OOO1 or visit her office at 106 W. Fremont St., Arcadia.

For more information about FSI, visit www.financialservices.org.

Old Fort readies for open enrollment

OLD FORT — Old Fort Local School District is accepting inter-district open enrollment applications for the 2017-2018 school year April 1-May 12.

Applications are available in the elementary and high school offices and online on the district’s website, at www.oldfortschools.org.

For more information, call (419) 986-5166 or (419) 992-4291.

COMMENTS