Senior Calendar, Aug. 1

Commission on Aging Nutrition Program

Thursday — Chicken patty, country vegetable soup, salad, oranges, bun, milk.

Friday — Ham salad, very berry juice, pea salad, pears, bun, milk.

Monday — Stuffed peppers, string cheese, whole potatoes, pears, bread, cookie, milk.

Tuesday — Ham, sweet potatoes, cauliflower and peas, pineapple, roll, milk.

Wednesday — Roast beef, mashed potatoes, green beans, peaches, Texas toast, milk.

Note: For reservations at Kiwanis Manor and the Multi-purpose Center, call (419) 447-5792. Twenty-four hour notice is required. Meals are offered on donation basis to people age 60 and over.

Thursday

8:30 a.m., doughnut dunk, Kiwanis Manor (KM).

9 a.m., yoga, Allen Eiry Center (AEC).

11:15 a.m., cards, Commission on Aging (COA).

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, Kiwanis Club meeting, KM.

Noon, pool, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

6 p.m., Parkinson’s Paint on Canvas fundraiser, AEC.

Friday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., tai chi, AEC.

9:30 a.m., grocery run, KM.

10 a.m., quilt class, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, mahjong, AEC.

Noon, “Pegs and Jokers,” AEC.

1 p.m., bingo, AEC.

3:45 p.m., leave for trip to MudHens, AEC.

Sunday

12:45 p.m., Catholic Communion, KM.

Monday

8:30 a.m., new trip registration, AEC.

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., crafts, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., euchre, AEC.

1 p.m., paint class, AEC.

1 p.m., fused glass class, AEC.

1:30 p.m., produce run, KM.

Tuesday

8 a.m., drumming, AEC.

9 a.m., Zumba Gold, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, pool, AEC.

1 p.m., rosary, KM.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1:30 p.m., yoga, AEC.

Wednesday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

10 a.m., croquet, AEC.

10 a.m., jewelry class, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., learn bridge, AEC.

12:30 p.m., open bridge, AEC.

1 p.m., needle art, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass class, AEC.

3:15 p.m., leave for Vermilion boat cruise, KM.

6:30 p.m., pinochle, KM.

Transportation schedule:

Call (419) 447-5792 for reservations in vans or station wagons to doctors, dentists, therapy, Social Security, welfare, laundromat, shopping, nutrition sites or anywhere else in Seneca County.

If there is a medical need, in or out of the county, call and arrangements will be made.

Handicapped equipped transportation is available. Twenty-four hour notice for scheduling is preferred.