Senior Calendar, May 16

Commission on Aging Nutrition Program

Thursday — Sloppy joes, vegetable soup, bun, pineapple, milk.

Friday — Italian chicken breast, Italian vegetable blend, bread, strawberry kiwi juice, peaches, graham crackers, milk.

Monday — Stuffed peppers, string cheese, sliced potatoes, bread, apples, graham crackers, milk.

Tuesday — Barbecue riblet, red skin potatoes, vegetable blend, bun, kiwi, milk.

Wednesday — Meatloaf, mashed potatoes, corn, peas, blueberries, bread, Goldfish, milk.

Note: For reservations at Kiwanis Manor and the Multi-purpose Center, call (419) 447-5792. Twenty-four hour notice is required. Meals are offered on donation basis to people age 60 and older.

Thursday

8:30 a.m., doughnut dunk, Kiwanis Manor (KM).

9 a.m., yoga, Allen Eiry Center (AEC).

9 a.m., woodcarving, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, Commission on Aging (COA).

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, Kiwanis Club meeting, KM.

Noon, pool, AEC.

1 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

Friday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., tai chi, AEC.

9:30 a.m., grocery run, KM.

10 a.m., beginner quilt class, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, mahjong, AEC.

Noon, “Pegs and Jokers,” AEC.

1 p.m., birthday/anniversary party, AEC.

Sunday

9:15 a.m., Catholic Communion, KM.

Monday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., crafts, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., euchre, AEC.

1 p.m., paint class, AEC.

Tuesday

Bob Evans Fundraiser, AEC.

9 a.m., Zumba Gold, AEC.

10 a.m., knitting, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, pool, AEC.

1 p.m., rosary, KM.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1 p.m., Master Gardener program, AEC.

1:30 p.m., yoga, AEC.

Wednesday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

10 a.m., jewelry class, AEC.

10:15 a.m., mystery trip, KM.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., learn bridge, AEC.

12:30 p.m., open bridge, AEC.

1 p.m., needle art, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass class, AEC.

6:30 p.m., pinochle, KM.

Transportation schedule:

Call (419) 447-5792 for reservations in vans or station wagons to doctors, dentists, therapy, Social Security, welfare, laundromat, shopping, nutrition sites or anywhere else in Seneca County.

If there is a medical need, in or out of the county, call and arrangements will be made.

Handicapped equipped transportation is available. Twenty-four hour notice for scheduling is preferred.